Carolina Böcker och Konst
Kyrkogårdsgatan 5
753 10 Uppsala
info@carolinabok.com
Öppettider:
  Måndagar: 16-18
  Onsdagar: 16-18
  Lördagar: 12-15

 
 tel: 0739-05 23 70
 eller 0730-62 91 92
 alla tider.
 
Katalog: Övrigt:
Senaste Nytt
Försäljningsvillkor
Förkortningar, om bokbeskrivningar
Beställ en bok!
 
Skönlitteratur på engelska / English Fiction
uppdat 08-03-31
  1. Allen, Grant The Woman Who Did Bernhard Tauchnitz 1895, 269 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg), name 100:-

  2. Allen, Hervey Anthony Adverse Victor Gollancz Ltd, London 1936, 1272 pp hardbound publ cloth, 14th impr 75:-

  3. Allwood, Martin Six Plays Persona Press 1986, 136 pp annotated and underlined, portrait 30:-

  4. (Anonymous) The Author of Chronicles of the Schönberg Cotta Family Joan the Maid - A Story of the 15th. Century T Nelson & Sons, London 1879, vi + 318 + xviii pp hardboubd publ dec cloth, hinges somewhat loose, unobtrusive inscr 100:-

  5. Atherton, Gertrude The Sisters-in-Law William Collins Sons & Co, Bruxelles 1921, 316 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) bound w front cvr 100:-

  6. Barclay, Florence L The Rosary G P Putnam’s Sons, London and New York n d, 370 + ii pp hardbound publ cloth, 960th thousand 60:-

  7. Bellow,Saul To Jerusalem and Back - A Personal Account Secker & Warburg, London 1976, 182 pp 2nd printing,, hardbound publ cloth w dj, folding marks on pp 175-6 70:-

  8. Beowulf. A prose translation with an introduction by David Wright. Penguin 1963, 122 + vi pp. Paperback, cover a little worn, underlining and annotations. 50:-

  9. Benchley, Peter The Deep Andre Deutsch 1976, 251 + i pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj 75:-

  10. Bennett, Robert Ames White Buffalo William Collins, London 1939, 252pp hardbound publ dec cloth, 2 leaves w a little bit of substance loss (no textual loss except for the last number in the pagination of one leaf) 60:-

  11. Beresford, J D The Decoy Collins, London n d, 248 pp hardbound publ cloth, spine lightly worn and a little sunned 60:-

  12. Birmingham, George A The Island Mystery Louis Conard, Paris 1919, 281 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) 125:-

  13. Birmingham, George A The Lost Tribes Thomas Nelson & Sons, Paris nd (1918), 378 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg), bound w front cvr 125:-

  14. Bunyan, John The Pilgrim’s Progress Dent/Dutton 1948, 383 pp hardbound publ cloth w a bit worn dj,  small 8vo, Everyman’s Library 204 50:-

  15. Byatt, A S Possession Vintage books 1991, 555 + vi pp 50:-

  16. Cafiero, Giuseppe James Joyce on the Witches’ Sabbath. (Play in Two Parts). Sanbun Publishers, New Dehli 2005, 68 pp. Softcover, folding mark on back cover. sold

  17. Cafiero, Giuseppe The Advertisement. Nursery Rhyme in the Time of Silence. (Play in Two Parts). Sanbun Publishers, New Dehli 2006, 51 pp. Softcover. 75:-

  18. Caldwell, Erskine Georgia Boy Svenska Bokförkaget/Bonniers 1960, 151 s. engelsk text med engelsk-svensk ordlista och kommentarer s. 115-151, urval av Erik Egersten 40:-

  19. Carrel, Alexis Man the Unknown Hamish Hamilton, London 1936, 318 pp hardbound publ cloth, 2nd impr of the popular ed 90:-

  20. Castaneda, Carlos A Separate Reality - Further Conversations with Don Juan The Bodley Head 1973, 317 pp hardb publ cloth w dj, 2nd ed 100:-

  21. Charteris. Leslie The Ace of Knaves Hodder & Stoughton, London 1937, 316 + iv pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth, spine a bit worn; in ”The Saint” series 160:-

  22. Chevalier, Elizabeth Pickett Drivin’ Woman The Continental Book Company, Stockholm 1943, 652 pp hardbound publ cloth spine w boards, tinted upper edge, large 8vo 60:-

  23. Christie, Agatha So Many Steps to Death 237 + iii pp paperback, yellow edges 40:-

  24. Cohen, Leonard Selected Poems 1956-1968. The Viking Press, New York 1969, 245 pp. Softcover, folding marks on front cover, some small dog ears the first few pages, old price annoration in aniline on title page. 7th printing. 60:-

  25. Corelli, Marie A Romance of Two Worlds I-II Tauchnitz, Leipzig 1888, 279 + 270 pp 2 parts bound in one private cloth spine binding, spine sunned and board papers lightly worn, contemporary inscription 80:-

  26. Corelli, Marie The Life Everlasting Bernhard Tauchnitz 1911, 280 + 294 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) I-II 150:-

  27. Corelli, Marie The Murder of Delicia Bernhard Tauchnitz 1896, 272 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) bound w front cvr, name 100:-

  28. Croker, B M Jungle Tales Holden & Hardingham, London 1919, vi + 234 pp hardbound publ cloth, spine sunned; Collection of short stories situated in India, with as central theme the position of the white people vis-à-vis the 'natives' 80:-

  29. Dark, Eleanor The Timeless Land. Collins 1954, 447 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with worn dust jacket, maps on endpapers. First part in a triology about the early settlement in Australia. 10th Australian ed. 75:-

  30. Dickens, Charles A Tale of Two Cities / A Christmas Carol / The Cricket on the Hearth Octopus Books Ltd, London 1980, 622 pp hardbound publ dec cloth (authors portrait in gold) w dj, ill by Mark Thomas, large 8vo 90:-

  31. Dickens, Charles David Copperfield Nelson, n d (inscr from 1943), 920 + i pp hardbound publ semi-hard cloth w dj, frontispiece, small 8vo; in the series ”The Nelson Classics” 50:-

  32. Dickens, Charles The Pickwick Papers Hart, New York 1976, 430 + iv pp hardbound publ cloth w dj, ill by Thomas Nast and ”Phiz” 60:-

  33. (Dickens, Charles) Addison, William In the Steps of Charles Dickens Rich & Cowan 1955, 254 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj, ill w unpaged plates, contemporary name inscr. 90:-

  34. Doyle, Arthur Conan The Conan Doyle Historical Romances I-II John Murray, London 1950, xii+1635, viii+820 pp hardbound publ dec cloth, spines sunned, vol. I: The White Company, Sir Nigel, Micah Clarke, The Refugees Vol.. II: Rodney Stone, Uncle Bernac, Exploits of Brigadier Gerard, Adventures of Gerard I-II 180:-

  35. Eliot, T S The Cocktail Party. A Comedy. Faber & Faber Ltd, London 1950, 167 + iv pp. 1st edition, hardbound publisher’s cloth, spine and small portions of boards sunned, no dust jacket, ex-libris and small book shop sticker on inner front board, a few minimal dark specks on boards. 300:-

  36. Fadiman, Clifton (Ed) The World of the Short Story. A Twentieth-Century Collection. Picador 1986, 847 + i pp. Paperback, one nick in front cover. ~Contains: García Marquez, Kafka, Scott Fitzgerald, Borges, Nabokov, Greene, Malamud, Gordimer, Lessing, Mishima, Atwood, Truman Capote etc. etc. 60:-

  37. Fast, Howard Freedom Road The World Publ Co, Cleveland and New York 1947, 263 pp hardbound publ cloth w worn dj 60:-

  38. Foley, Martha (Ed.) The Best American Short Stories 1945 The World Publishing Company 1946, xvi + 397 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj; contains Irwin Shaw, Nelson Ahlgren, Louis Bromfield etc.; 31 short stories 50:-

  39. Forester, C S Brown on Resolution John Lane The Bodley Head, London 1946, 272 pp hardbound publ cloth, unusual ed. 100:-

  40. Forester, C S Hornblower and the Crisis Michael Joseph, London 1967, 175 pp hardbound publ cloth w a bit worn dj, 1st English ed. 100:-

  41. Forester, C S Hunting the Bismarck Michael Joseph, London 1959, 110 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w torn dj 125:-

  42. Gingrich, Arnold (Ed.) The Esquire Treasury William Heinemann Ltd, London 1954, xvi + 601 pp hardbound publ cloth, spine faintly bleached and spotted, boards rubbed in a couple of places 80:-

  43. Gorky, Maxim Mother Raduga Publishers, Moscow 1985, 426 + iv pp hardbound publ leatherette w a little worn dj 80:-

  44. Greene, Graham A Burnt-Out Case Heinemann 1961, 256 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w damaged dj 120:-

  45. Greene, Graham The Basement Room and Other Stories A&W, Stockholm 1966, 103 pp edited by Lars Bergh and Alf Rosfelt, ill, w word list in Swedish 50:-

  46. Greene, Graham The Comedians The Bodley Head, London 1966, 313 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj, tinted upper edge 140:-

  47. Greene, Graham The Comedians The Bodley Head, London 1966, 313 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth, tinted upper edge, a couple of faint spots to front and lower edge 100:-

  48. Greenwood, James The True History of a Little Ragamuffin Moscow 1958, 304 pp hardbound publ cloth spine w dec boards, p 279 forward is a Russian commentary (w word list), main text in English, boards lightly worn 90:-

  49. Gunter, Archibald Clavering Mr. Barnes of New York Bernhard Tauchnitz 1888, 328 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) bound w front cvr, front cvr somewhat soiled 100:-

  50. (Hardy, Thomas) Leeson, Edward (selection and introduction) The Bedside Thomas Hardy Macmillan,London 1979, viii + 472 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj, ill, brown upper edge 60:-

  51. Hershey, John The Wall Hamish Hamilton, London 1950, 632 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w a bit worn dj 80:-

  52. Hichens, Robert Barbary Sheep Bernhard Tauchnitz 1909, 262 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) 100:-

  53. Hichens, Robert Snake-Bite  and Other Stories Louis Conard, Paris 1919, 263 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) 125:-

  54. Hichens, Robert The Dweller on the Threshold Bernhard Tauchnitz 1911, 288 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) bound w front cvr 100:-

  55. Hichens, Robert The Last Time - and Other Stories Bernhard Tauchnitz 1921, 303 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) bound w front cvr, front fly leaf a little soiled 100:-

  56. Hichens, Robert The Slave I-II Bernhard Tauchnitz 1900, 317 + 302 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) bound w front cvr I-II 200:-

  57. Hitchens, Robert The Garden of  Allah I-II Bernhard Tauchnitz 1904, 359 + 327 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) I-II 250:-

  58. Holt, Emily Sarah Clare Avery - A Story of the Spanish Armada John F Shaw & Co, London n d (ca 1880) vi + 367 + 8 + 16 pp hardbound publ lovley dec cloth (in gold and black on brown), gilded upper edge, frontispiece, upper and lower spine lightly worn, last fly leaf  a little nicked 100:-

  59. Holt, Emily Sarah The White Lady of Hazelwood - A tale of the Fourteenth Century John F Shaw & Co, London  n d, 255 + xvi pp hardbound publ nicely decorated cloth w floral motif, ill w whole page plates 100:-

  60. James P D A Certain Justice Faber and Faber 1997, 390 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj, large 8vo 50:-

  61. (James, Henry) Swan, Michael (selection & introduction) Ten Short Stories of Henry James John Lehmann Ltd 1948, 327 pp hardbound publ cloth w worn dj 50:-

  62. Jerome, Jerome K Three Men in a Boat (To say Nothing of the Dog) Arrowsmith 1937, 248 pp hardbound publ cloth, name inscr, some underlining and annotations in pencil in beginning of book, hinges a bit loose 50:-

  63. Jones, James From Here to Eternity Charles Scribner.s sons, New York 1951, 861 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w gilt lettering and star on spine, without the ”A” on copyright page that marks the 1st state of the first ed., this is the 2nd state (w colophon on copyright page), no dj 400:-

  64. Joyce, James Ulysses Penguin 1977, 720 pp paperback, name inscr, a little bit of back cvr gone w old pricetag, cvr and spine lightly worn; with: Ulysses: A Short Story by Richard Ellman 50:-

  65. Lucas, Annie Leonie - A Tale of the Franco-German War and the Siege of Paris T Nelson & Sons, London 1883, 464 pp scarce 1st ed, hardbound publ richly dec cloth, upper and lower spine and corners a bit worn, hinges loose, cvrs a bit soiled 150:-

  66. MacLean, Alistair H.M.S. Ulysses Collins, London 1956, 320 pp hardbound publ cloth w a bit worn dj, 5th reprint (of 1st ed from the preceding year), map and diagrammatic drawing of Ulysses on inner boards, cloth spine a little faded 50:-

  67. MacLean, Alistair Puppet on a Chain Collins, London 1969, 254 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth, no dj 100:-

  68. MacLean, Alistair South by Java Head Collins, London 1958, 320 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w lightly worn dj 140:-

  69. MacLean, Alistair The Golden Gate Collins, London 1976, 246 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj (minor tear in dj by upper spine), name inscr 130:-

  70. MacLean, Alistair When Eight Bells Toll Collins, London 1966, 255 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj (foldmark on spine of dj), 1st ed, 2nd impr 150:-

  71. MacLean, Alistair Where Eagles Dare Collins, London 1967, 256 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj 150:-

  72. Marquand, John P H. M. Pulham, Esquire Collins, London 1959, 384 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj 50:-

  73. Marquand, John P Wickford Point Collins, London 1961, 384 pp hardbound publ cloth, a few notes in pencil on front and back flyleaves 50:-

  74. Marsh, Ngaio Death at the Dolphin. The Crime Club (Collins) 1967, 287 pp. 1st edition, hardbound publisher’s cloth with dust jacket with tear in back, illustrated endpapers. 120:-

  75. Maugham, W Somerset Encore. Stories. Screen adaptation by T. E. B. Clarke Arthur Macrae and Eric Ambler. William Heinemann Ltd, London 1951, 165 pp. + plates. 1st edition, hardbound publisher’s cloth, some wear to upper spine, no dust jacket. Contains both story and screen-play of: The Ant and ther Grasshopper, Winter Cruise and Gigolo and Gigolette. 150:-

  76. Miller, Arthur Death of a Salesman The Cresset Press, London 1949, 133 s. 1st UK ed, hardbound publ cloth w lightly chafed dj 900:-

  77. Mitchell, Margaret Gone With the Wind MacMillan, London 1939, 795 pp hardbound publ cloth, spine and upper part of boards a little faded, small discolouring on upper front corner, a couple of small specks on spine, upper spine a little worn, 2nd ed, 2nd print 75:-

  78. Money, Keith The Horseman in our Midst - A guide to Nagmanology Pelham Books, London 1963, unpaged (81 pp) 1st ed (uncorrected proof copy), cvrs in thicker paper, stamp on front cvr; caricatures 60:-

  79. Moore, Gerald & Ulli Beier Modern Poetry from Africa. Penguin 1963, 185 + vii pp. 1st edition, paperback. De Sousa, Diop, Modisane, Senghor, Soyinka and others. 60:-

  80. Morrison, Toni Sula Plume 1982, 174 + iii pp 40:-

  81. Nabokov, Vladimir Dispair Vintage International 1989, 212 + viii pp 60:-

  82. Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall Mutiny on the Bounty Chapman & Hall, London 1936, 402 pp hardbound publ dec cloth, hinges a little loose, maps on inner boards, small stain on last page 80:-

  83. Orczy, Baroness The Scarlet Pimpernel Hodder & Stoughton 1936, 320 pp hardbound publ blindstamped cloth, spine a little faded 60:-

  84. Palgrave, Francis Turner ( selection and arrangments w notes) The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs  and Lyrical Poems in the English Language MacMillan & Co, London 1886, xii + 346 + iv (ads) hardbound publ dec cloth, 66th thousand 50:-

  85. Pasternak, Boris Doctor Zhivago Collins and Harvill, London 1958, 510 pp hardbound publ cloth, 3rd impr, name inscr., slight discolouring on first fly leaf (to spine) due to a pasted in photo portrait of the author 75:-

  86. Pemberton, Max The Iron Pirate. A Plain Tale of Strange Happenings on the Sea. Associated Newspapers Ltd., London n d, (early 1930ies) x+310 pp. Hardbound publisher’s decorated cloth, spine and part of boards a bit sunned, small spots on edges, leaf wit pp. 203-210 loose and cut differently, probably missed in the original printing of the book. Illustrated by Elis Silas. 80:-

  87. Puzo, Mario The Sicilian Bantam Press/Simon & Schuster 1985, 410 pp 1st ed, large 8vo, hardbound publ cloth w dj 125:-

  88. Rider Haggard, H Heu-Heu - or The Monster Bernhard Tauchnitz 1924, 272 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) bound w front cvr 125:-

  89. Rider Haggard, H The Virgin of the Sun Collins 1922, 331 + iv pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) bound w front cvr, front cvr and first fly leaf waterstained 100:-

  90. ”Rita” The House Opposite Bernhard Tauchnitz 1913, 301 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) bound w front cvr 100:-  

  91. Roberts, Kenneth Northwest Passage. The Book Club, London viii + 709 pp. Hardbound publisher’s red and white linen, red upper edge. Special edition for The Book Club. 75:-

  92. Rodker, John (Ed and selection) Soviet Anthology Jonathan Cape, London 1943, 231 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth, cvr badly soiled 50:-

  93. Royce, Kenneth The Woodcutter Operation Hodder & Stoughton 1975, 221 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth, no dj 90:-

  94. Rushdie, Salman Haroun and the Sea of Stories. Granta Books 1991, 218 pp. Softcover. 60:-

  95. Russell, Major C E True Adventures of the Secret Service Doubleday/Page & Co 1923, 316 pp hardbound publ cloth, spine and a little bit of boards sunned, wear to upper spine 100:-

  96. Schoonover, Lawrence The Queen’s Cross - A Biographical Romance of Queen Isabella of Spain William Sloane, New York 1955, 377 pp hardbound publ cloth 50:-

  97. Schoonover, Lawrence The Spider King - A Biographical Novel of Louis XI of France Collins, London 1955, 510 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w a bit worn dj 100:-

  98. Scott, Michael Image Sphere Books Ltd 1991, 370 + viii pp paperback, horror 30:-

  99. Scott, Sir Walter The Monastery(1855) / The Black Dwarf and A Legend of Montrose (1853) - With all his Illustrations and Notes Adam and Charles Black Edinburgh, ii+637-794 (Monastery) + ii (contents of 2nd vol) +  plate + title leaf + pp 1-134 hardbound private half calf, small 4to, spine sunned, 2nd of 4 raised binds worn off, upper edge of front board sunned, exl and signature(Lotten Dahlgren, well-known Swedish author) + Scott, Sir Walter The Heart of Midlothian II / The Bride of Lammermoor - With all his Illustrations and Notes Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh 1861/1853, pp 135-340 (THoM) pp 341-460 (TBoL) hardbound private half calf w 4 raised binds, exl and signature(Lotten Dahlgren, well-known Swedish author), small 4to, spine sunned; Waverley Novels Vol. II  pp 1-460, 637-794: not complete I-II 200:-

  100. Somerville, E Œ & Martin Ross The Irish R.M. and his Experiences Faber & Faber, London 1948, 437 pp hardbound publ cloth, name inscr 60:-

  101. Soueif, Ahdaf In the Eye of the Sun. Bloomsbury 1999, 792 pp. Large paperback. 60:-

  102. Spark, Muriel Not to Disturb MacMillan 1971, 159 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj 75:-

  103. Steen, Marguerite The Sun Is My Undoing Collins, London 1943, 884 pp hardbound publ cloth, gift inscr, 5th impr 50:-

  104. Steinbeck, John Of Mice and Men The World Publishing Co, Cleveland and New York 1947, 186 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj 75:-

  105. Steinbeck, John The Grapes of Wrath. Zephyr Books, Stockholm 1948, vi + 553 pp. Softcover with worn dust jacket, scarce. Zephyr Books Vol. 28. 300:-

  106. Stevenson, Philip L A Gallant of Gascony - A Romance of Marguerite de Valois Hurst and Blackett, London 1907, xii + 364 pp hardbound publ dec cloth, a faint red colouring on front edge on 14 leaves 100:-

  107. Tagore, Rabindranath Collected Works in 10 volumes. Bolpur Edition. The Macillian Company 1916, xii+ 164; 145; 95; xxiv+101: x+150; xvi+82; 206; xii+271; 85; viii+123 pp. Hardbound publisher’s gold and red stamped cloth, different author portrait plates in every volume, also aditional plates, name sticker on inner front board of all volumes except the last that has a name inscription. Portrait plate in one volume loose, a little wear to upper and lower spine of all volumes, occasional wear to spine. Contains: Sādhanā, Songs of Kabir, The Post Office, Gitanjali. Song Offerings., The Gardener, The Crescent Moon. Child-poems, The King of the Dark Chamber, The Hungry Stones and Other Stories, Chitra. A Play in One Act, and Fruit-gathering. 900:-

  108. Tennyson, Julian Suffolk Scene Blackie & Son Ltd, London 1949, 294 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj, spine of dj sunned, inscription 50:-  

  109. Thackeray, William Makepeace Memoirs of a Victorian Gentleman Book Club Associates, London 1979, viii + 391 pp hardbound publ cloth, large 8vo, ill’s by the author 75:-

  110. Thackeray, William Makepeace The Newcomes - Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family I-II Smith, Elder & Co, London 1886, 432 + 432 pp hardbound publ cloth spine w boards, boards a bit worn, hinges a bit loose, spines a bit sunned, small 8vo's I-II 90:-

  111. Thoreau, Henry David Walden: Walter Scott, London (The Camelot Classics series) 1886, 326pp. + 4pp. undated adverts (incl. a 22pp. Prefatory Note by Will H. Dircks, Newcastle-on-Tyne, dated March, 1886) First English edition: Borst A2.2a; BAL 20184. 8vo, original red cloth, black and gilt lettering. There had previously been several editions of Walden issued in the UK, but they all used the American sheets and hence were English issues of the American edition. This edition by Scott was the first edition printed in England, issued in The Camelot Classics series, and it is in an entirely different format than the American edition. Harding, in his "Centennial Checklist of the Editions of Walden," states that this is the first original British edition, the Edinburgh edition of 1884 (which was distributed in England by Hamilton, Adams, & Co.) being bound from American sheets. This book appears significantly less frequently than the American first edition Cloth split at upper spinal end, spine bleached, ink signature, cloth a little soiled 700:-

  112. Travers, Eva L (Mrs. Evered Poole) ”Lonely? No; Not Lonely” - And Other Stories Ballantyne Press, London 1882, 133 pp hardbound publ lightly worn dec cloth, small 8vo, contemporary inscr in pencil, first flyleaf w folding mark 40:-

  113. Uris, Leon Battle Cry Allan Wingate, London 1953, 505 pp 1st English ed, hardbound publ cloth w a bit worn dj, spine and ca 1/2 cm of upper edge of front board sunned, large 8vo 100:-

  114. Vines , Sherard Whips and Scorpions. Specimens of Modern Satiric Verse 1914-1931. Wishart 1932, 189 + i pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth, spine and small portions of boards a little bit sunned, no dust jacket, name inscription on fly leaf. 100:-

  115. Wainwright, John Home Is the Hunter and The Big Kayo MacMillan 1979, 192 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj, a couple of small spots on first fly leaf 75:-

  116. Wallace, Lewis Ben-Hur I-II Bernhard Tauchnitz 1888, 351 + 343 pp hardbound private green cloth (Hedberg) bound w front cvr I-II 250:-

  117. Walsh Anglund, Joan Love in a Special Way of Feeling Collins, London 1960, unpaged (32 pp) hardbound publ dec cloth w dj, 3rd printing 100:-

  118. Webster, John The Duchess of Malfi Methuen & Co, London 1969, lxxii + 220 pp edited by John Russell Brown, The Revels Plays 75:-

  119. Weyman, Stanley A Gentleman of France Longmans, Green & Co, London 1903, iv+ 412 + iv pp hardbound publ w title and author goldstamped on front board, tissue garded frontis (tissue a bit foxed) 100:-

  120. Williamson, C N & A M Lord Loveland Discovers America T Nelson & Sons, London & Edinburgh n d, 384 pp hardbound publ cloth, boards a little soiled, spine sunned, somewhat loose in binding, frontispiece ill 40:-

  121. Wodehouse, P G The Coming of Bill Herbert Jenkins n d, 251 + vii pp hardb publ cloth, lightly sunned spine, 11th print 80:-

  122. Wodehouse, P G Ukridge Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London  n d, 256 pp hardbound publ orange cloth, 10th printing 125:-

  123. Wouk, Herman The ”Caine” Mutiny Jonathan Cape, London 1952, 494 pp hardbound publ cloth, a faint smudge on front board, one corner a little bumped, folding marks on pp 39-43, 8th ed 40:-