Skönlitteratur på franska / French fiction
uppdat 07-02-01
-
Balzac, Honoré de
Eugénie Grandet Éditions de Cluny, Paris 1937, 222 pp small water
damage 30:-
-
Balzac, Honore de Le
Père Goirot Garnier 1963, lxiv + 16 (ill’s) + 477 + i pp 23 ill’s,
introduction, notes et appendice critique par Pierre-Georges Castex 60:-
-
Balzac,
Honoré de Seraphita/ Jésus-Crist en
Flandre/Melmoth réconcilié. - L’elixir du longue vie (Études
philosophiques) Paris 1896, 308 pp hardbound
private cloth (Hedberg), marbled edges 100:-
-
Bastide, Huguette
Istitutrice de village Mercure de France 1971, 198 pp 50:-
-
Baudelaire,
Charles Les Fleurs du Mal Payot, Paris 1928, 347 pp avec une introduction de Paul Valéry et vingt dessins de Charles
Baudelaire; spine somewhat worn, some pencil markings
sold
-
Bernard, Tristan
Mémoires d’un jeune homme rangé Éditions de la Revue Blanche, Paris
1899, 360 pp hardbound private cloth w title label in leather w gold
title 60:-
-
Bronne, Carlo Un
Amércain en Ardenne Andre de Rache Éditeur 1974, 134 + vi pp small
4to, numbered copy # 849/1050, uncut 150:-
-
Castex, P-G; Surer, P &
Becker, G Manuel des études littéraires françaises - XVIIee
siècle Hachette, Paris 1966, viii + 252 + ii pp hardbound publ boards,
large 8vo, ill 60:-
-
Châteaureynaud,
Georges-Olivier Au fond du paradis. Bernard Grasset, Paris 2003, 286 +
ii pp. Dedicated, 1st edition, sewn, large 8vo, cover a little bit spotted.
300:-
-
Dorgelès, Roland Le
château des brouillards Albin Michel 1965, 242 + xiv pp small 8vo,
paperback 30:-
-
Duhamel, Georges Le
Notaire du Havre Mercure de France, Paris 1935, 284 + iv pp 50:-
-
Gide, André L’Ecole
des Femmes. Robert. Geneviève. Gallimard 1944, 254 + ii pp. Sewn, some
translating annotations of words the first 15 pages, name inscription in
pencil on flyleaf. 14th ed. 90:-
-
Hugo, Victor Hernani /
Marion de Lorme Nelson Éditeurs, Paris 1931, 384 pp hardbound publ dec
cloth, front hinge a bit loose, name-inscr. 40:-
-
Hugo, Victor Hernani
PAN&s, Stockholm 1914, 253 pp hardbound publ cloth, fainly sunned, w
notes and French-Swedish vocabulary 50:-
-
Hugo, Victor Le roi
s’amuse J Hetzel Libraire-Éditeur, Paris n d (1942?) spine much worn
30:-
-
Hugo, Victor Morceaux
choisis - Poésie Libraire Delagrave, Paris 1930, 504 pp small 8vo,
spine soiled and very worn 30:-
-
Immè, Geneviève/Genovefa
Amatoria Periegesis/ Voyage d’Amour Editionss Tarmeye 1991, 216 pp.
Sewn, bilingual
poems in Latin and French.
80:-
-
Ionesco, Eugène Notes
et contre-notes Gallimard 1966, 378 + iv pp small 8vo, paperback
40:-
-
Kues, Maurice Musquet
Éditions de la Baconnière, Neuchatel 1938, 246 + iv + errata note 1st
ed, dedicated, spine and cvrs worn, tears by spine, ca 1 cm of upper title
page cut away 60:-
-
La Fontaine Fables
hachette 1949, 346 + iv pp hardbound publ leather binding, some water
damage 40:-
-
Lamartine, A de
Toussaint Louverture. Poème dramatique C Muquardt, Bruxelles, Leipzig,
Gand 1850, iv + 156 pp 1st ed, bound in worn contemporary half calf, 12:o,
nicks in upper and lover spine, light foxing to endpapers and last and first
leaf 1.250:-
-
Leduc, Violette La
Bâtarde Gallimard 1964, 462 + ii pp 1st ed, preface by Simone de
Beauvoir, upper spine a bit bumped 80:-
-
Loti, Pierre Les
Désenchantées Calmann-Lévy, Editeurs, Paris 1924, iv + 434 + i pp spine
worn and sunned 40:-
-
Lytton, Edward Bulwer
Les Derniers Jours de Pompei Nelson Éditeurs, Paris n d, 480 pp
hardbound publ dec cloth, discoloured inner boards, stain 4 leaves in the
beginning 30:-
-
Maeterlinck, Maurice Morceaux choisis Nelson, Éditeurs,
Paris n d (before 1911), xvi + 350 + xviii pp hardbound publ dec cloth,
name-inscr., first enpaper a little discoloured 40:-
-
Mallet-Joris, François
Lettre à moi-même René Julliard, Paris 1963, 237 pp 1st ed, faintly
sunned, minimal tear (ca ½ cm in front cvr and first fly leaf 50:-
-
Malraux, André La
condition humaine Gallimard 1946, 287 pp small 8vo, paperback, green
edges 40:-
-
Marx, Karl Manifeste
du Parti Communiste - suivi de Les Luttes de Classes Union Generale
d’Editions, Paris 1966, 189 pp loose binding, some underlining in pencil
30:-
-
Maurois,
André Sentiments et coutumes - Le
mariage-Parents et enfants-L’amitié-Le métier et la cité-La bonheur Bernard
Grasset, Paris 1934, 217 pp hardbound
nice private boards w marbled edges 60:-
-
Mérimée, Prosper
Nouvelles complètes tome 1 Colomba 1964, 510 + ii pp paperback, red
edges 40:-
-
Mironneau, A Choix de
lectures Libraire Armand Colin 1923, 300 pp hardbound publ cloth-backed
dec booards, ill, contemporay name inscr 40:-Motherlant, Henry de Le
Songe Gallimard 1922, 256 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj 40:-
-
Montherlant,
Henry de Les Jeunes Filles Grasset, Paris 1936, 297 pp 1st ed, spine
a bit soiled, sunned 50:-
-
Montherlant, Henry de
Théâtre choisi Hachette 1953, 96 s. 30:-
-
Morize, André France
Été 1940 Éditions de la Maison Française, New York, N Y 1941, 230 pp
sold
-
Phillips, James Atlee Pour suite et fin Presses
de la Cité, Paris
1951, 218 + v pp very small nick on back cvr and last 2 leaves 40:-
-
Proust, Marcel Du
coté de chez Swann (A la recherche du temps perdu Tome I) Gallimard
1936, 301 pp uncut 60:-
-
Rimbaud, Arthur La
Chasse Spirituelle Mercure de France 1949, 59 + v pp large 8vo;
numbered edition # 3195 ”sur vélin pur fil de papeteries Johannot”, spine
somewhat worn w tears at spine 120.-
-
Rolland, Romain Quinze
ans de combat (1919-1934) Les Éditeurs Rieder, Paris 1935, 242 pp spine
worn and soiled, 9th ed, tape mending on lower spine 30:-
-
Rosseau, Jean-Jacques
Émile Bibliothèque Larousse n d, 234 + i pp spine worn, name inscr
(dated 1924), notes and annotations by Henri Legrand,, 4 gravures beyond text,
tear by lower spine 50:-
-
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Émile I-II - Extraits Classiques Larousse 93+vii; 108+vi pp small
8vo’s, ill, underlining I-II 30:-
-
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Émile ou de l’éducation Garnier 1976, lvi + 666 + i pp ill,
introduction, bibliographie, notes, et index analytique par Francois et Pierre
Richard; heavy underlining 50:-
-
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
La nouvelle Héloïse I-II - Extraits Classiques Larousse 100 + 114 + vi s.
small 8vo’s, name stamp, ill I-II 40:-
-
Serguine, Jacques
Manuel et Gentille Gallimard 1967, 169 + v pp hardbound publ boards,
ill by Tibor Csernus 50:-
-
Simenon,
Georges 45° à l’ombre Gallimard
1976, 181 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges L’affaire Saint-Fiacre Presses
Pocket 1976, 185 pp paperback,
somewhat worn
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges L’amie de madame Maigret Presses
de la Cité 1957, 189 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges L’écluse no 1 Libraire
Arthème Fayard 1962, 223 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges La maison du canal Fayard
1973, 190 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges La tête d’un homme Fayard
1970, 187 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges Le nègre Presses de la
Cité 1957, 241 + iv pp hardbound publ
cloth, spine a bit sunned
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges Le port des brumes Libraire
Arthème Fayard 1961, 218 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges Les fantomes du Chapelier Presses
de la Cité 1961, 249 + iii pp hardbound
publ cloth w a little chafed dj
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges Les finançailles de M. Hire Libraire
Arthème Fayard 1960, 222 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges Les gens d’en face Fayard
1973, 217 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges M. Gallet décédé Libraire
Arthème Fayard 1962, 219 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges Maigret chez le coroner Presses
de la Cité 1962, 191 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges Maigret en meublé Presses
de la Cité 1960, 191 pp paperback,
minor damage on title leaf
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges Maigret et l’homme du banc Presses
de la Cité 1974, 187 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges Maigret et la fantôme Presses
de la Cité 191964, 186 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges Maigret voyage Presses de
la Cité 1961, 187 pp paperback
sold
-
Simenon,
Georges Une confidence de Maigret Presses
de la Cité 1959, 184 pp paperback
sold
-
(Talleyrand) Orieux, Jean Talleyrand ou le sphinx
incompris Flammarion, Paris 1970, 858 pp + plates 1st ed, hardbound
publ linen w a bit worn glassine dj, name inscr., underlining and a few
notes in pencil 100:-
-
Verlaine,
Paul Poèmes Saturniens Éditions de Cluny, Paris 1939, 206 pp texte
établi et annoté par yves-Gérard Le Dantec, dj a little worn 80:-
-
Vincent, Raymonde
Campagne Stock 1937, 306 + ii s. 40:-
-
Voltaire Contes I-II
Classiques Larousse 1939, 110 + 120 pp small 8vo’s, ill, contains
Zadig, Micromégas, Candide, Jeannot et Colin and L’Ingénu I-II 50:-
|