|
Historia, utomeuropeisk / Non-European History
uppdat 08-08-16
-
Admassie,
Yeraswork Twenty Years to Nowhere – Property Rights, Land Management
and Conservation in Ethiopia Uppsala 1995, x + 286 pp diss, ded,
large 8vo 75:-
-
Ambrose, Stephen E Rise to Globalism. American Foreign
Policy since 1938. Allen Lane The Penguin Press 1971, 352 pp.
Hardbound publisher’s cloth with worn dust jacket, large 8vo, a bit of
underlining in pencil, library stamps. The Pelican History of the United
States Volume 8. 120:-
-
Back, Ingrid o a Latinamerika - Ett arbetsmaterial från
Svenska Riksteatern Svenska Riksteatern 1974, 111 s. ill 25:-
-
Baritz, Loren The Servants of Power. A History of the Use
of Social Science in American Industry. Wesleyan University Press 1960,
xii + 273 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with dust jacket, large 8vo,
some underlining the first 10 pages. 150:-
-
Barron, John & Paul,
Anthony Terrorns Kambodja.
Contra 1978, 163 + v s. 50:-
-
(Beard,
Charles A) Berg, Elias The Historical
Thinking of Charles A. Beard Uppsala 1957, 84 pp dedicated,
large 8vo, uncut; Skrifter utg av Statsvetenskapliga Föreningen i Uppsala
38 60:-
-
Björnberg, Arne Stormakten Kina i närbild. Bonniers
1975, 238 s. + planscher. Inbunden förlagets röda helklotband med fem
guldpressade stjärnor och skyddsomslag, stor 8vo. 50:-
-
Blacker,
Irwin R Cortés och Aztecernas
underkuvande Allhem 1966, 153 s. inb
förl dek helklotbd, rikt ill i färg och s/v, liten 4to, Caravel-serien,
under medverkan av Gordon Eckholm 90:-
-
Blomqvist, Lars Erik; Karl-Gunnar Lidström & Bertil Odén
Revolutionernas Kina - Från Konfucius till Mao Tse-tung LT 1967, 205 s.
+ planscher namnteckn, en bit borta på bakre skomsl 60:-
-
Blumencron, Maria Flykten över Himalaya. Tibets barn på
väg till exilen. BB 2007, 211 s. + fotoplanscher. Pocket,
recensionsstämpel på övre snitt. 40:-
-
Brunius,
Niklas & Wall, Ove (utg) Latinamerika
- Ett arbetsmaterial Svenska Riksteatern 1974, 111 s. fotoill 25:-
-
Bäckman,
Anna-Lisa (text) & Malmström, Åke (foto) Gilla oss eller stick - vit arbetarvardag, USA Cavefors 1976, 65 s. 1:a
uppl, rikt fotoill, namnt i blyerts
80:-
-
Chami, Felix The
Tanzanian Coast in the First Millennium AD - an archaeology of the
iron-working, farming communities Uppsala 1994, 107 pp diss, 4to,
ill, w microscopic analyses by Anders Lindahl; Studies in African
Archaeology 7 (Societas Archaelogica Upsaliensis) 90:-
-
Chee Soon Juan Om detta får ni inte berätta (det handlar
om Singapore). Silc Förlag 2007, 206 + viii s. 1:a uppl., häftad,
liten kvadratisk 8vo, recensionsstämpel på övre snitt. 90:-
-
Chen,
Jinhua Making and Remaking History - A
Study of Tiantai Sectarian Historiography The International Institute
for Buddhist Studies, Tokyo 1999, 203 pp small
4to; Studia Philologica Buddhica, Monograph Series XIV 100:-
-
(Debray, Regis) Blackburn, Robin (Ed) Regis Debray.
Strategy for Revolution. Essays on Latin America. Jonathan Cape, London
1970, 256 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with dust jacket, a couple of
smal library stamps on fly laeaf and colophon page, faint remains of sticker
on dust jacket. 100:-
-
Duan, Le The Vietnamese Revolution - Fundamental Problems
Essential Tasks Hanoi 1973, 195 pp somewhat bumped 80:-
-
Durö, Robert Vinn marknadskriget. Ledarskap och
konkurrensstrategiska lrdomar från Gulfkriget. Bonnier Utbildning 1993,
199 s. Inbunden förlagets kartonnageband, stor 8vo, lätt slagna pärmar.
175:-
-
Employment
of Riot Control Agents, Flame, Smoke, Antiplant Agents, and Personnel
Detectors in Counter Guerrilla Operations (TC 3-16) Headquarters,
Department of the Army 1969, 87 pp staple
bound, 4to, richly ill in b/w; should be something for those interested in
the American Warfare in Vietnam and other places 60:-
-
Engren, Jimmy Railroading and Labor Migration. Class and
Ethnicity in Expanding Capitalism in Northern Minnesota, the 1880s to the
mid 1920s. Växjö University Press 2007, 434 + vi pp. Softcover,
dissertation, large 8vo, spikblad. Acta Wexionensia Nr 122/2007 Humaniora.
200:-
-
Eriksson,
Erik Folket som segrade - 157 bilder
från Vietnam 1968-75 uf-förlaget 1975, 135 s. 4to, naggat rygghuvud, rikt fotoill i s/v 50:-
-
Fall, Bernard B Anatomy of a Crisis. The Story of the
Laotian Crisis of 1960-61. Doubleday 1969, 283 s. Hardbound
publisher’s cloth with a bit worn dust jacket, spine on dust jacket sunned,
illustrated with maps, mark from removed sticker on fly leaf, one or two
markings in text. 120:-
-
Fall, Bernard B Hell
in a Very Small Place. The Siege of
Dien Bien Phu.
Pall Mall Press 1967, xx+515 pp. + plates. 1st
UK ed., hardbound publisher’s cloth.
large 8vo, maps on endpapers. Cloth very sunned with a faint stain on front
board, some spots on edges. The Chapters are: Natasha; Base Aero-Terrestre;
Sorties; Siege; Assault; Strangulation; Asphyxiation; Isabelle Alone;
Vulture Condor and Albatross; Castor Dies; Finale; and Epilogue; followed by
Postface; Notes; Appendix A: The Order of Battle; Appendix B: French Losses;
Appendix C: The Role of Airpower; Appendix D: Viet Nam People"s Army;
Appendix E: French Military Abbreviations; Bibliography; and an index.
150:-
-
Fraser. John Kineserna - Porträtt av ett folk Bonniers
1981, 359 s. inb förl pappbd m skomsl, stor 8vo, översatt av Sam J
Lundwall 100:-
-
Freidel,
Frank The Presidents of the United
States of America White House Historical Association, Washington DC
1964, 80 pp portraits in colour and
text about all the American presidents up to Lyndon B Johnson, 4to, minimal
tear in front cover 40:-
-
Fuwei,
Shen Cultural Flow Between China and
Outside World Throughout History Foreign Languages Press, Beijing 1997,
ii + 12 (plates in colour and b/w) + 2 folding maps + viii + 416 pp 2nd
printing sold
-
Gil, Federico G Latin American - United States Relations.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc. 1971, x + 339 pp. Softcover, maps on
insides of covers, marks of removed stickers on front cover and first title
page, little nuber stamp on colophon page. 75:-
-
Glubb
Pasha, Sir John Bagot War in the
Desert - An RAF Frontier Campaign Hodder & Stoughton 1960, 352 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj, large 8vo, 19 maps and 8 plates;
describes the English in Arabia 1921-1930 100:- -
Greig, Ian The Communist Challenge to Africa. An analysis
of contemporary Soviet, Cuban and Chinese policies. The Foreign Affairs
Publishing Company 1977, 306 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with a bit
worn dust jacket, faint remains of sticker on dust jacket, small number
stamp on colophon page. 150:--
Guide
Book of Ethiopia The
Chamber of Commerce, Addis Ababa 1954, 443 pp
hardb
publ cloth, whole page plates of the imperial family (7 plates), other
ill’s in text, large 8vo; a
unique and collectable book for those who are interested in African history
and particularly Ethiopian history in the 20th Century. The publishers state
in the Preface that the book "is intended to be an authentic catalogue
of the activities of an ancient nation and its people which successfully
overcame the destructive effects of an aggressive war and occupation".
600:-
-
Gunnarsson, Agneta; Roberto Rubio Fabián; Lina Sala & Anna
Tibbin Swedish cooperation with El Salvador 1979-2001. An extraordinaary
relationship. SIDA 2004, Softcover with flaps, large 8vo,
illustrated, as new. 160:-
-
Hallenberg, Jan
Foreign Policy Change - United States Foreign Policy Toward The Soviet Union
And The People’s Republic of China 1961-1980 Stockholm 1984, vi + 347 pp
dedicated, large 8vo, spikblad, Stockholm Studies in Politics 25 100:-
-
Hatch, John Two African Statesmen. Kaunda of Zambia and
Nyerere of Tanzania. Secker & Warburg, London 1976, xvi + 268 pp. +
plates. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with dust jacket, large 8vo, one
small number stamp on colophon page. 125:-
-
Hedin, Sven Chiang Kai-Shek.
Marskalk av Kina. Bonniers 1939, 3022 s. + planscher och utvikskarta i
färg. Häftad, stor 8vo, litet jack i främre omslag, samtida namnteckning
på smutstitelsida. 4:e tus. 100:-
-
Herzog,
Chaim The War of Atonement Weidenfeld
and Nicolson, London 1975, 300 pp 1st
ed, large 8vo, hardbound publ cloth w dj, ill, maps by Carta,
Jerusalem;”The authoritative and controversial account of the Yom Kippur
War by one of the foremost military commentators of today” 75:-
-
Hollander, A N J den & Sigmund Skard (Eds) American
Civilisation. An Introduction. Longman 1970, xvi + 523 pp. + plates.
Hardbound publisher’s cloth with worn dust jacket with tape mending, large
8vo, extensive underlining the first half of the book, signature on fly
leaf, annotations in pencil on back fly leaf. 2nd printing. 100:-
-
Huber, Siegfried Inkarikets ödesdrama. Vad förnminnen och
krönikor berättar om det gamla Peru. KF 1953, 238 s. + planscher.
Inbunden handbundet vackert halvfranskt band med trevligt pärmpapper och
blindstämplad ryggdekor, främre och bakre omslag och rygg medbundna, stor
8vo, även illustrationer i texten. 600:-
-
Huberman, Leo We, the People. The Drama of America.
Monthly Review Press, New York 1970, 371 + i pp. Large paperback,
illustrated, signature on first page. 90:-
-
In
Thieu’s Prisons (Testimony) Hanoi
1973, 154 pp + errata leaf
40:-
-
Jansson, Erland (red) Stat, nation och nationalism i
Asien. Uppsala 1993, 68 s. Häftad. Skr. utg. av Sällskapet för
asienstudier 5. 60:-
-
Kaunda, Kenneth Brev till mina barn. Gummessons 1974,
127 + i s. Häftad, två bibliotesstämplar och en biblioteksklisterlapp.
50:-
-
Kaunda, Kenneth Zambia skall bli fritt. Gummessons 1963,
196 + i s. + planscher. Häftad, osprättad, liten riss i försättsblad.
80:-
-
(Kennedy,
John F) John F. Kennedy - From
Childhood to Martyrdom Tatler Publishing Company 1963, 102 pp 4to, staplebound (magazine), a couple of small spots on front cover, 202
photographs 60:-
-
Kim Il Sung Report to the Sixth Congress of the Worker’s
Party of Korea on the Work of the Central Comittee Pyongyang, Korea
1980, 119 pp hardbound publ cloth w gilt lettering on front cvr 125:- -
(King
jr., Martin Luther) Bennett jr., Lerone Martin Luther King jr. – en
biografi Beckmurn 1966, 240 s. inb förlbd m skomsl, rikt ill 50:-
-
Kissinger,
Henry A Försvar och utrikespolitik -
Amerika vid skiljevägen Stockholm/Malmö 1962, 343 s. stor 8vo, ospr, liten nagg på sista bladet; Militärlitteraturföreningen
nr 235, Marinlitteraturföreningen nr 53 60:-
-
Kuba
- Revolutionärt exempel Aldus/Bonniers
1969, 272 s. originalpocket,
Tribunserien 40:-
-
Kwitny, Jonathan Endless Enemies. The Making of an
Unfriendly World. Penguin 1986, xiv + 434 pp. Softcover, large 8vo,
illustrated with maps, 2 small stamps on 2 first leaves, remains of sticker
on front cover, head of spine and corners a little worn, upper edge a bit
discoloured. About how American interventionist activities abroad have
consistently undermined their foreign policy goals. 100:-
-
Landström,
Björn Vägen till Indien - Upptäcktsresor
till lands och sjöss från expeditionen till Punt 1493 f. Kr. till upptäckten
av Godahoppsudden 1488 e. Kr. skildrade i ord och bilder Forum 1964, 224
+ xv (register) inb förl dek
helklotbd m ngt naggat och fläckigt skomsl, 4to, rikt ill i färg 100:-
-
Larsson,
Zenia Morfars kopparslantar – efter sexdagarskriget – en personlig
reaktion R&S 1970, 203 s. ded 40:-
-
Legum,
Colin & Margaret Sydafrika Prisma/Verdandi
1965, 300 s. pocket, blyertsstreckad,
Verdandi debatt XX, solkig/fläckig s. 293-296
40:-
-
Legum, Colin Panafrikanismen. Cavefors/Prisma 1963,
186 + iv s. Originalpocket. Verdandi-debatt nr XIII. 60:--
Ljusglimtar
från Mongoliet - Tidskrift för Svenska Mongolmissionen N:r 3 Mars 1934, 20 s. klammerhäftad,
ill 40:-
-
Mammo, Tirfe The Paradox of Africa’s Poverty - The Role of
the Indigenous Knowledge, Traditional Practices and Local Institutions-The
Case of Ethiopia The Red Sea Press 1999, xvi + 268 pp. Softcover. 80:-
-
Martinsson-Wallin,
Helene Ahu - The Ceremonial Stone Structures of
Easter Island.
Analyses of Variation and Interpretation of Meanings
Uppsala 1994, 188 pp
diss, 4to, ill, Aun 19 (Societas Archaelogica Upsaliensis) 100:-
-
Monaghan, Jay (Ed.-in-Chief) The Book of the American
West. Bonanza Books, New York 1963, 668 pp. Hardbound publisher’s
decorated cloth, 4to, a few pages wholly or partly replaced by photo copies
due to earlier cut-outs, a little loose in hinges. 200:-
-
Myter och fakta. Mellanösternkonflikten i korthet.
Hilleförlaget 1979, 122
s. Häftad, illustrerad med kartor. Anonym proisraelisk propaganda.
80:-
-
Mörner,
Magnus Leve revolutionen - Tradition
och dynamik i latinamerikanskt samhällsliv N&K 1960, 238 s. +
utvikskarta fotoill, ngt lös i främre
omsl 40:-
-
(Nixon, Richard) Lurie, Leonard The Impeachment of Richard
Nixon. Berkley 1973, 208 pp. Paperback, yellow edges. 60:-
-
North, Robert C Kommunismen i Kina Aldus/Bonniers
1966, 256 s. inb biblbd (låneficka etc.), bägge omsl medb 40:-
-
Nyerere, Julius K
Socialism i
Tanzania
Nordiska
Afrikainstitutet, Uppsala 1969, 176 s. 60:-
-
Nyström, Erik Det nyaste Kina. N&K 1936, 219 s. +
planscher. Inbunden förlagets klotryggband med dekorerat pärmpapper, stor
8vo, med 52 bilde (på planscher), samtida namnteckning och biblioteksstämpel
på försättsblad. 80:-
-
Oliver, Roland & J D Fage Afrikas historia. Aldus
1970, 265 + vi s. Pocket, namnteckning på smutstitelsida. 4:e uppl.
såld
-
Oppenheim,
Max Freiherr von Die Beduinen Bd
1:Teilabdruck Harrassowitz, Leipzig
1939, xii + 44 pp 1 portrait,
map; contains the chapters: Entstehung und Entwicklung des Beduinenwerkes,
Das Wesen der Beduinen, Zür Einführung, a little bumped 70:- -
Pu Yi Pu Yi - Der
letzte Kaiser von China. Eine Autobiographie I-II Verlag für
fremdsprachige Literatur, Beijing, China 1987, 297+iv; 335+íi pp
hardbound publ dec cloth w dj’s, ill w unpaged photo plates, 3rd ed 90:-
-
Richter,
Gustav Das Geschichtsbild der
arabischen Historiker des Mittelalters J C B Mohr (Paul Siebeck), Tübingen
1933, 28 pp large 8vo, Philosophie und
Geschichte 43 40:-
-
Riverbend Baghdad Burning. Girl Blog from Iraq. Marion
Boyars 2005, xxvi + 286 pp. Softcover, foreword by Ahdaf Soueif,
introduction by James Ridgeway. 80:--
Rogers,
J A Sex and Race Vol. III - Why White
and Black Mix in Spite of Opposition Helga M Rogers, New York 1972, xvi
+ 359 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj, dj
has a big tear down front but is otherwise good, large 8vo, ill, 5th ed;
discusses American racial issues 100:-
-
Rudqvist,
Anders Peasant Struggle and Action Research in Colombia Uppsala 1986,
x + 396 pp diss; Research Reports from the Department of Sociology
Uppsala University Vol. 1986:3 80:-
-
Shaplen, Robert The Road from War. Vietnam 1965-1970.
Andre Deutsch 1971, xiv + 368 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with a
little worn dust jacket, large 8vo, endpapers illustrated with maps, one
small stamp on first title page. 100:-
-
Simson,
Howard The Social Origins of Afrikaner Fascism and its Apartheid Policy Uppsala
1980, 234 pp Uppsala Studies in
Economic History 21 75:-
-
Snow, Edgar Den långa revolutionen A&K 1972, 262 s.
stor 8vo, inb förl helklotbd m naggat skomsl, ill m opaginerade
fotoplanscher; om Kina 50:-
-
Snow, Edgar Röd stjärna över Kina A&K 1971, 576 s. +
planscher inb förl helklotbd m trasigt skomsl, tillskrift, 2:a uppl, 7-9
tus 60:-
-
Snow,
Edgar Striden om Asien Tidens
1942, 410 s. + utvikskarta stor 8vo,
besskriver framför allt Japan och Kina 70:-
-
Suyin, Han Morgonens flod – Mao Tse-tung och den kinesiska
revolutionen Norstedts 1971, 497 s. inb förl helklotbd m ngt nött
skomsl, namnt, titelblad borta 50:-
-
Tingsten, Herbert Det hotade Israel. Aldus 1967, 128
s. Pocket, exlibrisstämpel. 2:a reviderade uppl. 70:-
-
Tingsten,
Herbert Revolutionernas arvtagare -
Sydamerikanskt perspektiv Bonniers 1950, 111 s. namnt, ospr 40:-
-
Tutino, Saverio Den
kubanska oktoberrevolutionen - Utkast en historia om Castros revolution
R&S 1971, 313 s. originalpocket, exl 50:-
-
Wickbom, T G Mandariner i blåställ. Kina under Mao
Tse-tung. PAN&s 1965, 189 s. + planscher. Inbunden privat
halvklotband, främre omslag medbundet, exlibris, gammal tejplagning vid inre
fals mellan främre omslag och försättsblad. 60:-
-
Widmalm, Sten Democracy and Violent Separatism in India.
Kashmir in a Comparative Perspective. Uppsala University 1997, xiv + 197
pp. Softcover, large 8vo, dissertation, dedicated, spikblad, cover a bit
soiled with a couple of dog-ears in the lower corner of the last pages and
cover. 200:-
-
Willox,
Paul The Capital Crisis and Labour – Perspectives on the Dynamics of
Working-Class Consciousness in Canada Uppsala 1980, 164 pp Studia
Sociologica Upsaliensis 16, large 8vo, diss 60:-
-
Vinde, Victor Rapport från Kina Bonniers 1966, 208 s.
stor 8vo, inb biblbd (låneficka etc) med båda omsl medb 40:-
-
Vinde,
Victor Revolution i Algeriet Bonniers
1958, 182 s. såld
-
Zetterholm, Tore Den
kinesiska utmaningen PAN 1969, 155 + iv s. originalpocket, ngt
snedläst, ngt nött rygg 40:-
-
Öste,
Sven Vietnam - Hökens år Aldus/Bonniers
1967, 286 + ii s. pocket, 3:e uppl
40:-
|