Carolina Böcker och Konst
Kyrkogårdsgatan 5
753 10 Uppsala
info@carolinabok.com
Öppettider:
    Måndagar: 16-18
    Onsdagar: 16-18
    Lördagar: 12-15

   
   Tel: 0739-05 23 70
   eller 0730-62 91 92
   alla tider.
 
Katalog: Övrigt:
Senaste Nytt
Försäljningsvillkor
Förkortningar, om bokbeskrivningar
Beställ en bok!
 
Historia, utomeuropeisk / Non-European History

uppdat 08-08-16

  1. Admassie, Yeraswork Twenty Years to Nowhere – Property Rights, Land Management and Conservation in Ethiopia Uppsala 1995, x + 286 pp diss, ded, large 8vo 75:-

  2. Ambrose, Stephen E Rise to Globalism. American Foreign Policy since 1938. Allen Lane The Penguin Press 1971, 352 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with worn dust jacket, large 8vo, a bit of underlining in pencil, library stamps. The Pelican History of the United States Volume 8. 120:-

  3. Back, Ingrid o a Latinamerika - Ett arbetsmaterial från Svenska Riksteatern Svenska Riksteatern 1974, 111 s. ill 25:-

  4. Baritz, Loren The Servants of Power. A History of the Use of Social Science in American Industry. Wesleyan University Press 1960, xii + 273 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with dust jacket, large 8vo, some underlining the first 10 pages. 150:-

  5. Barron, John & Paul, Anthony Terrorns Kambodja. Contra 1978, 163 + v s. 50:-

  6. (Beard, Charles A) Berg, Elias The Historical Thinking of Charles A. Beard Uppsala 1957, 84 pp dedicated, large 8vo, uncut; Skrifter utg av Statsvetenskapliga Föreningen i Uppsala 38 60:-

  7. Björnberg, Arne Stormakten Kina i närbild. Bonniers 1975, 238 s. + planscher. Inbunden förlagets röda helklotband med fem guldpressade stjärnor och skyddsomslag, stor 8vo. 50:-

  8. Blacker, Irwin R Cortés och Aztecernas underkuvande Allhem 1966, 153 s. inb förl dek helklotbd, rikt ill i färg och s/v, liten 4to, Caravel-serien, under medverkan av Gordon Eckholm 90:-

  9. Blomqvist, Lars Erik; Karl-Gunnar Lidström & Bertil Odén Revolutionernas Kina - Från Konfucius till Mao Tse-tung LT 1967, 205 s. + planscher namnteckn, en bit borta på bakre skomsl 60:-

  10. Blumencron, Maria Flykten över Himalaya. Tibets barn på väg till exilen. BB 2007, 211 s. + fotoplanscher. Pocket, recensionsstämpel på övre snitt. 40:-

  11. Brunius, Niklas & Wall, Ove (utg) Latinamerika - Ett arbetsmaterial Svenska Riksteatern 1974, 111 s. fotoill 25:-

  12. Bäckman, Anna-Lisa (text) & Malmström, Åke (foto) Gilla oss eller stick - vit arbetarvardag, USA Cavefors 1976, 65 s. 1:a uppl, rikt fotoill, namnt i blyerts 80:-

  13. Chami, Felix The Tanzanian Coast in the First Millennium AD - an archaeology of the iron-working, farming communities Uppsala 1994, 107 pp diss, 4to, ill, w microscopic analyses by Anders Lindahl; Studies in African Archaeology 7 (Societas Archaelogica Upsaliensis) 90:-

  14. Chee Soon Juan Om detta får ni inte berätta (det handlar om Singapore). Silc Förlag 2007, 206 + viii s. 1:a uppl., häftad, liten kvadratisk 8vo, recensionsstämpel på övre snitt. 90:-

  15. Chen, Jinhua Making and Remaking History - A Study of Tiantai Sectarian Historiography The International Institute for Buddhist Studies, Tokyo 1999, 203 pp small 4to; Studia Philologica Buddhica, Monograph Series XIV 100:-

  16. (Debray, Regis) Blackburn, Robin (Ed) Regis Debray. Strategy for Revolution. Essays on Latin America. Jonathan Cape, London 1970, 256 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with dust jacket, a couple of smal library stamps on fly laeaf and colophon page, faint remains of sticker on dust jacket. 100:-

  17. Duan, Le The Vietnamese Revolution - Fundamental Problems Essential Tasks Hanoi 1973, 195 pp somewhat bumped 80:-

  18. Durö, Robert Vinn marknadskriget. Ledarskap och konkurrensstrategiska lrdomar från Gulfkriget. Bonnier Utbildning 1993, 199 s. Inbunden förlagets kartonnageband, stor 8vo, lätt slagna pärmar. 175:-

  19. Employment of Riot Control Agents, Flame, Smoke, Antiplant Agents, and Personnel Detectors in Counter Guerrilla Operations (TC 3-16) Headquarters, Department of the Army 1969, 87 pp staple bound, 4to, richly ill in b/w; should be something for those interested in the American Warfare in Vietnam and other places 60:-

  20. Engren, Jimmy Railroading and Labor Migration. Class and Ethnicity in Expanding Capitalism in Northern Minnesota, the 1880s to the mid 1920s. Växjö University Press 2007, 434 + vi pp. Softcover, dissertation, large 8vo, spikblad. Acta Wexionensia Nr 122/2007 Humaniora. 200:-

  21. Eriksson, Erik Folket som segrade - 157 bilder från Vietnam 1968-75 uf-förlaget 1975, 135 s. 4to, naggat rygghuvud, rikt fotoill i s/v 50:-

  22. Fall, Bernard B Anatomy of a Crisis. The Story of the Laotian Crisis of 1960-61. Doubleday 1969, 283 s. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with a bit worn dust jacket, spine on dust jacket sunned, illustrated with maps, mark from removed sticker on fly leaf, one or two markings in text. 120:-

  23. Fall, Bernard B Hell in a Very Small Place. The Siege of Dien Bien Phu. Pall Mall Press 1967, xx+515 pp. + plates. 1st UK ed., hardbound publisher’s cloth. large 8vo, maps on endpapers. Cloth very sunned with a faint stain on front board, some spots on edges. The Chapters are: Natasha; Base Aero-Terrestre; Sorties; Siege; Assault; Strangulation; Asphyxiation; Isabelle Alone; Vulture Condor and Albatross; Castor Dies; Finale; and Epilogue; followed by Postface; Notes; Appendix A: The Order of Battle; Appendix B: French Losses; Appendix C: The Role of Airpower; Appendix D: Viet Nam People"s Army; Appendix E: French Military Abbreviations; Bibliography; and an index. 150:-

  24. Fraser. John Kineserna - Porträtt av ett folk Bonniers 1981, 359 s. inb förl pappbd m skomsl, stor 8vo, översatt av Sam J Lundwall 100:-

  25. Freidel, Frank The Presidents of the United States of America White House Historical Association, Washington DC 1964, 80 pp portraits in colour and text about all the American presidents up to Lyndon B Johnson, 4to, minimal tear in front cover 40:-  

  26. Fuwei, Shen Cultural Flow Between China and Outside World Throughout History Foreign Languages Press, Beijing 1997, ii + 12 (plates in colour and b/w) + 2 folding maps + viii + 416 pp 2nd printing sold

  27. Gil, Federico G Latin American - United States Relations. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc. 1971, x + 339 pp. Softcover, maps on insides of covers, marks of removed stickers on front cover and first title page, little nuber stamp on colophon page. 75:-

  28. Glubb Pasha, Sir John Bagot War in the Desert - An RAF Frontier Campaign Hodder & Stoughton 1960, 352 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj, large 8vo, 19 maps and 8 plates; describes the English in Arabia 1921-1930 100:-

  29. Greig, Ian The Communist Challenge to Africa. An analysis of contemporary Soviet, Cuban and Chinese policies. The Foreign Affairs Publishing Company 1977, 306 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with a bit worn dust jacket, faint remains of sticker on dust jacket, small number stamp on colophon page. 150:-

  30. Guide Book of Ethiopia The Chamber of Commerce, Addis Ababa 1954, 443 pp hardb publ cloth, whole page plates of the imperial family (7 plates), other ill’s in text, large 8vo; a unique and collectable book for those who are interested in African history and particularly Ethiopian history in the 20th Century. The publishers state in the Preface that the book "is intended to be an authentic catalogue of the activities of an ancient nation and its people which successfully overcame the destructive effects of an aggressive war and occupation". 600:-

  31. Gunnarsson, Agneta; Roberto Rubio Fabián; Lina Sala & Anna Tibbin Swedish cooperation with El Salvador 1979-2001. An extraordinaary relationship. SIDA 2004, Softcover with flaps, large 8vo, illustrated, as new. 160:-

  32. Hallenberg, Jan Foreign Policy Change - United States Foreign Policy Toward The Soviet Union And The People’s Republic of China 1961-1980 Stockholm 1984, vi + 347 pp dedicated, large 8vo, spikblad, Stockholm Studies in Politics 25 100:-

  33. Hatch, John Two African Statesmen. Kaunda of Zambia and Nyerere of Tanzania. Secker & Warburg, London 1976, xvi + 268 pp. + plates. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with dust jacket, large 8vo, one small number stamp on colophon page. 125:-

  34. Hedin, Sven Chiang Kai-Shek. Marskalk av Kina. Bonniers 1939, 3022 s. + planscher och utvikskarta i färg. Häftad, stor 8vo, litet jack i främre omslag, samtida namnteckning på smutstitelsida. 4:e tus. 100:-

  35. Herzog, Chaim The War of Atonement Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London 1975, 300 pp 1st ed, large 8vo, hardbound publ cloth w dj, ill, maps by Carta, Jerusalem;”The authoritative and controversial account of the Yom Kippur War by one of the foremost military commentators of today” 75:-

  36. Hollander, A N J den & Sigmund Skard (Eds) American Civilisation. An Introduction. Longman 1970, xvi + 523 pp. + plates. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with worn dust jacket with tape mending, large 8vo, extensive underlining the first half of the book, signature on fly leaf, annotations in pencil on back fly leaf. 2nd printing. 100:-

  37. Huber, Siegfried Inkarikets ödesdrama. Vad förnminnen och krönikor berättar om det gamla Peru. KF 1953, 238 s. + planscher. Inbunden handbundet vackert halvfranskt band med trevligt pärmpapper och blindstämplad ryggdekor, främre och bakre omslag och rygg medbundna, stor 8vo, även illustrationer i texten. 600:-

  38. Huberman, Leo We, the People. The Drama of America. Monthly Review Press, New York 1970, 371 + i pp. Large paperback, illustrated, signature on first page. 90:-

  39. In Thieu’s Prisons (Testimony) Hanoi 1973, 154 pp + errata leaf 40:-

  40. Jansson, Erland (red) Stat, nation och nationalism i Asien. Uppsala 1993, 68 s. Häftad. Skr. utg. av Sällskapet för asienstudier 5. 60:-

  41. Kaunda, Kenneth Brev till mina barn. Gummessons 1974, 127 + i s. Häftad, två bibliotesstämplar och en biblioteksklisterlapp. 50:-

  42. Kaunda, Kenneth Zambia skall bli fritt. Gummessons 1963, 196 + i s. + planscher. Häftad, osprättad, liten riss i försättsblad. 80:-

  43. (Kennedy, John F) John F. Kennedy - From Childhood to Martyrdom Tatler Publishing Company 1963, 102 pp 4to, staplebound (magazine), a couple of small spots on front cover, 202 photographs 60:-

  44. Kim Il Sung Report to the Sixth Congress of the Worker’s Party of Korea on the Work of the Central Comittee Pyongyang, Korea 1980, 119 pp hardbound publ cloth w gilt lettering on front cvr 125:-

  45. (King jr., Martin Luther) Bennett jr., Lerone Martin Luther King jr. – en biografi Beckmurn 1966, 240 s. inb förlbd m skomsl, rikt ill 50:-

  46. Kissinger, Henry A Försvar och utrikespolitik - Amerika vid skiljevägen Stockholm/Malmö 1962, 343 s. stor 8vo, ospr, liten nagg på sista bladet; Militärlitteraturföreningen nr 235, Marinlitteraturföreningen nr 53 60:-

  47. Kuba - Revolutionärt exempel Aldus/Bonniers 1969, 272 s. originalpocket, Tribunserien 40:-

  48. Kwitny, Jonathan Endless Enemies. The Making of an Unfriendly World. Penguin 1986, xiv + 434 pp. Softcover, large 8vo, illustrated with maps, 2 small stamps on 2 first leaves, remains of sticker on front cover, head of spine and corners a little worn, upper edge a bit discoloured. About how American interventionist activities abroad have consistently undermined their foreign policy goals. 100:-

  49. Landström, Björn Vägen till Indien - Upptäcktsresor till lands och sjöss från expeditionen till Punt 1493 f. Kr. till upptäckten av Godahoppsudden 1488 e. Kr. skildrade i ord och bilder Forum 1964, 224 + xv (register) inb förl dek helklotbd m ngt naggat och fläckigt skomsl, 4to, rikt ill i färg 100:-  

  50. Larsson, Zenia Morfars kopparslantar – efter sexdagarskriget – en personlig reaktion R&S 1970, 203 s. ded 40:-

  51. Legum, Colin & Margaret Sydafrika Prisma/Verdandi 1965, 300 s. pocket, blyertsstreckad, Verdandi debatt XX, solkig/fläckig s. 293-296 40:-

  52. Legum, Colin Panafrikanismen. Cavefors/Prisma 1963, 186 + iv s. Originalpocket. Verdandi-debatt nr XIII. 60:-

  53. Ljusglimtar från Mongoliet - Tidskrift för Svenska Mongolmissionen N:r 3 Mars 1934, 20 s. klammerhäftad, ill 40:-

  54. Mammo, Tirfe The Paradox of Africa’s Poverty - The Role of the Indigenous Knowledge, Traditional Practices and Local Institutions-The Case of Ethiopia The Red Sea Press 1999, xvi + 268 pp. Softcover. 80:-

  55. Martinsson-Wallin, Helene Ahu - The Ceremonial Stone Structures of Easter Island. Analyses of Variation and Interpretation of Meanings Uppsala 1994, 188 pp diss, 4to, ill, Aun 19 (Societas Archaelogica Upsaliensis) 100:-

  56. Monaghan, Jay (Ed.-in-Chief) The Book of the American West. Bonanza Books, New York 1963, 668 pp. Hardbound publisher’s decorated cloth, 4to, a few pages wholly or partly replaced by photo copies due to earlier cut-outs, a little loose in hinges. 200:-

  57. Myter och fakta. Mellanösternkonflikten i korthet. Hilleförlaget 1979, 122 s. Häftad, illustrerad med kartor. Anonym proisraelisk propaganda. 80:-

  58. Mörner, Magnus Leve revolutionen - Tradition och dynamik i latinamerikanskt samhällsliv N&K 1960, 238 s. + utvikskarta fotoill, ngt lös i främre omsl 40:-

  59. (Nixon, Richard) Lurie, Leonard The Impeachment of Richard Nixon. Berkley 1973, 208 pp. Paperback, yellow edges. 60:-

  60. North, Robert C Kommunismen i Kina Aldus/Bonniers 1966, 256 s. inb biblbd (låneficka etc.), bägge omsl medb 40:-

  61. Nyerere, Julius K Socialism i Tanzania Nordiska Afrikainstitutet, Uppsala 1969, 176 s. 60:-

  62. Nyström, Erik Det nyaste Kina. N&K 1936, 219 s. + planscher. Inbunden förlagets klotryggband med dekorerat pärmpapper, stor 8vo, med 52 bilde (på planscher), samtida namnteckning och biblioteksstämpel på försättsblad. 80:-

  63. Oliver, Roland & J D Fage Afrikas historia. Aldus 1970, 265 + vi s. Pocket, namnteckning på smutstitelsida. 4:e uppl. såld

  64. Oppenheim, Max Freiherr von Die Beduinen Bd 1:Teilabdruck Harrassowitz, Leipzig  1939, xii + 44 pp 1 portrait, map; contains the chapters: Entstehung und Entwicklung des Beduinenwerkes, Das Wesen der Beduinen, Zür Einführung, a little bumped 70:-

  65. Pu Yi Pu Yi  - Der letzte Kaiser von China. Eine Autobiographie I-II Verlag für fremdsprachige Literatur, Beijing, China 1987, 297+iv; 335+íi pp hardbound publ dec cloth w dj’s, ill w unpaged photo plates, 3rd ed 90:-

  66. Richter, Gustav Das Geschichtsbild der arabischen Historiker des Mittelalters J C B Mohr (Paul Siebeck), Tübingen 1933, 28 pp large 8vo, Philosophie und Geschichte 43 40:-  

  67. Riverbend Baghdad Burning. Girl Blog from Iraq. Marion Boyars 2005, xxvi + 286 pp. Softcover, foreword by Ahdaf Soueif, introduction by James Ridgeway. 80:-

  68. Rogers, J A Sex and Race Vol. III - Why White and Black Mix in Spite of Opposition Helga M Rogers, New York 1972, xvi + 359 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj, dj has a big tear down front but is otherwise good, large 8vo, ill, 5th ed; discusses American racial issues 100:-  

  69. Rudqvist, Anders Peasant Struggle and Action Research in Colombia Uppsala 1986, x + 396 pp diss; Research Reports from the Department of Sociology Uppsala University Vol. 1986:3 80:-

  70. Shaplen, Robert The Road from War. Vietnam 1965-1970. Andre Deutsch 1971, xiv + 368 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with a little worn dust jacket, large 8vo, endpapers illustrated with maps, one small stamp on first title page. 100:-

  71. Simson, Howard The Social Origins of Afrikaner Fascism and its Apartheid Policy Uppsala 1980, 234 pp Uppsala Studies in Economic History 21 75:-

  72. Snow, Edgar Den långa revolutionen A&K 1972, 262 s. stor 8vo, inb förl helklotbd m naggat skomsl, ill m opaginerade fotoplanscher; om Kina 50:-

  73. Snow, Edgar Röd stjärna över Kina A&K 1971, 576 s. + planscher inb förl helklotbd m trasigt skomsl, tillskrift, 2:a uppl, 7-9 tus 60:-

  74. Snow, Edgar Striden om Asien Tidens 1942, 410 s. + utvikskarta stor 8vo, besskriver framför allt Japan och Kina 70:-

  75. Suyin, Han Morgonens flod – Mao Tse-tung och den kinesiska revolutionen Norstedts 1971, 497 s. inb förl helklotbd m ngt nött skomsl, namnt, titelblad borta 50:-

  76. Tingsten, Herbert Det hotade Israel. Aldus 1967, 128 s. Pocket, exlibrisstämpel. 2:a reviderade uppl. 70:-

  77. Tingsten, Herbert Revolutionernas arvtagare - Sydamerikanskt perspektiv Bonniers 1950, 111 s. namnt, ospr 40:-

  78. Tutino, Saverio Den kubanska oktoberrevolutionen - Utkast en historia om Castros revolution R&S 1971, 313 s. originalpocket, exl 50:-

  79. Wickbom, T G Mandariner i blåställ. Kina under Mao Tse-tung. PAN&s 1965, 189 s. + planscher. Inbunden privat halvklotband, främre omslag medbundet, exlibris, gammal tejplagning vid inre fals mellan främre omslag och försättsblad. 60:-

  80. Widmalm, Sten Democracy and Violent Separatism in India. Kashmir in a Comparative Perspective. Uppsala University 1997, xiv + 197 pp. Softcover, large 8vo, dissertation, dedicated, spikblad, cover a bit soiled with a couple of dog-ears in the lower corner of the last pages and cover. 200:-

  81. Willox, Paul The Capital Crisis and Labour – Perspectives on the Dynamics of Working-Class Consciousness in Canada Uppsala 1980, 164 pp Studia Sociologica Upsaliensis 16, large 8vo, diss 60:-

  82. Vinde, Victor Rapport från Kina Bonniers 1966, 208 s. stor 8vo, inb biblbd (låneficka etc) med båda omsl medb 40:-

  83. Vinde, Victor Revolution i Algeriet Bonniers 1958, 182 s. såld

  84. Zetterholm, Tore Den kinesiska utmaningen PAN 1969, 155 + iv s. originalpocket, ngt snedläst, ngt nött rygg 40:-

  85. Öste, Sven Vietnam - Hökens år Aldus/Bonniers 1967, 286 + ii s. pocket, 3:e uppl 40:-