Carolina Böcker och Konst
Kyrkogårdsgatan 5
753 10 Uppsala
info@carolinabok.com
Öppettider:
    Måndagar: 16-18
    Onsdagar: 16-18
     Lördagar: 12-15

    
    Tel: 0739-05 23 70
    eller 0730-62 91 92
    alla tider.
 
Katalog: Övrigt:
Senaste Nytt
Försäljningsvillkor
Förkortningar, om bokbeskrivningar
Beställ en bok!
 
Latin & Grekiska / Latin & Greek

uppdat 08-09-05

  1. Ahlberg, Axel W Studia de accentu latino Lundae 1905, 68 pp dedicated, text in latin, large 8vo sold

  2. Ahlberg, Axel W; Nils Lundqvist & Gunnar Sörbom Latinsk-svensk ordbok. Svenska Bokförlaget 1945, viii + 941 s. Inbunden förlagets halvklotband, lätt nött runt kanterna, signatur på försättsblad. 200:-

  3. Ahlberg, Axel W; Nils Lundqvist & Gunnar Sörbom Latinsk-svensk ordbok. [Svenska Bokförlaget 1945], viii + 941 s. Inbunden förlagets nöttan halvklotband, nedre främre hörn på frampärm skadat, lös i bindningen, några småfläckar i inlagan, titelsida felar, signatur på försättsblad. 100:-

  4. Andersson, Sven Olof Preachers in the Vadstena Collection. Uppsala 1992, 57 pp. Staplebound, large 8vo. Studia Seminarii Latini Upsaliensis 5. 80:-

  5. Annerstedt, Th (preses) & Andreas Gustavus Bogren (redpondent) Prodici fabula de Hercule in latinum conversa commentariisque illustrata et Theses quas venia et auctoritate... N M Lindh, Orebroæ 1859, 15 pp. Häftad i blankt omslag, titelsidan åldersfläckad, svag fuktfläck mot rygg. 120:-

  6. (Aristotle) Searby, Dennis Michael Aristotle in the Greek Gnomological Tradition. Uppsala 1998, 314 pp. Softcover, dissertation, large 8vo. Studia Graeca Upsaliensia 19. 175:-

  7. Arlt, Wulf & Gunilla Björkvall Recherches nouvelles sur les tropes liturgiques. Recueil d’études réunies par Wulf Arlt et Gunilla Björkvall. Corpus troporum. Stockholm 1993, 478 + ii pp. Softcover, large 8vo, small spot on front edge, dedicated by Björkvall. Studia Latina Stockholmiensis XXXVI. 180:-

  8. Asztalos, Monica; Jan Öberg; Astrid Stedje & Birgit Stolt Die ”Seligenstädter Lateinpädagogik”. Eine illustrierte Lateingrammatik aus dem deutschen Frühhumanismus. Die Handschrift C 678 der Universitätsbibliothek zu Uppsala herausgegeben in zwei Bänden. Band 1: Einleitung, Verzeichnis der deutschen Glossen und Textkritische Edition. Kungl. Vitterhets Historie och Antikvitets Akademien 1989, 412 pp. Hardbound publisher’s boards with dust jacket, 4to, illustrated. Vol. 1 only. 400:-

  9. Bendz, Gerhard Emendationen zu Caelius Aurelianus. Lund 1954, 171 pp. Dedicated. softcover, dissertation, large 8vo, pan mark on front cover, several library stamps, library bar code on back cover. Skr. utg. av Vetenskaps-societeten i Lund 44. 150:-

  10. Bergh, Birger (utg) Den Heliga Birgittas revelaciones Bok VII Uppsala 1967, 226 s. 4to; Samlingar utg av Svenska Fornskriftsällskapet, Andra Serien: Latinska Skrifter Band VII:7, 4to 120:-

  11. Bergh, Birger On Passive Imperatives in Latin Uppsala 1975, 77 pp Studio Latina Upsaliensia 8, stor 8vo 80:-

  12. Bergman, Jan Isis-seele und Osiris-ei - Zwei ägyptologische Studien zu Diodorus Siculus I 27, 4-5 Uppsala 1970, 124 pp 100:-

  13. Billing-Ottosson, Ann-Marie (Ed) Magister Mathias Lincopensis – Exposicio super apocalypsim Uppsala 2003, 480 pp diss, large 8vo; Samlingar utg. av Svenska fornskriftsällskapet Serie 2. Latinska skrifter Band IX:3 150:-  

  14. (Birgitta, den Heliga) Campo, Heymericus de Dyalogus super Reuelacionibus beate Birgitte – A Critical Edition with an Introduction by Anna Fredriksson Adman Uppsala 2003, 242 pp diss, large 8vo; Studia Latina Upsaliensia 27 200:-

  15. (Birgitta, Den heliga) Eklund, Sten (Ed) Sancta Birgitta. Opera minora III. Quattor oraciones. Stockholm 1991, 122 pp. Sewn as issued in printed wrappers, 4to, uncut. Also apperars in: Samlingar utg. avSvenska Fornskriftsällskapet Ser. 2. Latinska skrifter VIII:3. 130:-

  16. (Birgitta, Den heliga) Eklund, Sten (Ed) Sancta Birgitta. Opera minora II. Sermo angelicvs. Stockholm 1972, 146 pp. Sewn as issued in printed wrappers, 4to, uncut. Also apperars in: Samlingar utg. avSvenska Fornskriftsällskapet Ser. 2. Latinska skrifter VIII:2. 130:-

  17. (Birgitta, Den heliga) Eklund, Sten (Ed) Sancta Birgitta. Opera minora III. Quattor oraciones. Stockholm 1991, 122 pp. Sewn as issued in printed wrappers, 4to, uncut. Samlingar utgivna av Svenska Fornskriftsällskapet. Andra serien.. Latinska skrifter Band VIII:3. 130:-

  18. (Birgitta, Den heliga) Karlsen, Espen The Accusativus cum Infinitivo and Quod Clauses in the Revelaciones of St. Bridget of Sweden. Uppsala University 1998, vi + 166 pp. Softcover, dissertation, from author to Sten Eklund, some notations of the same on last blank page.  80:-

  19. (Birgitta, Den heliga) Karlsen, Espen The Accusativus cum Infinitivo and Quod Clauses in the Revelaciones of St. Bridget of Sweden. Uppsala University 1998, vi + 166 pp. Softcover, dissertation. 80:-

  20. Björkvall, Gunilla Corpus troporum V. Les deux tropaires d’Apt, mss. 17 et 18. Inventaire analytique des mss. et édition des textes uniques. Stockholm 1986, 442 pp. Softcover, large 8vo, annotated in pencil and red and green pen, illustrated with 16 whole page plates. Studia Latina Stockholmiensis XXXII. 125:-

  21. Björkvall, Gunilla; Gunilla Iversen & Ritva Jonsson Corpus Troporum III: Tropes du propre de la messe. 2 Cycle de Pâques. Edition critique des textes. Stockholm 1982, 377 pp. Softcover, dedicated by all authors, large 8vo, illustrated with32 whole page plates. Studia Latina Stockholmiensis XXV. sold

  22. Blass, Friedrich & Debrunner, Albert Grammatik des neutestamentlichen Griechisch Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht Göttingen 1949, xviii + 280 + 83 pp hardbound publ cloth, large 8vo, 8th ed 150:-

  23. Cavallin, Clemens Ordförteckning till Ciceros Somnium Scipionis. Gleerups 1953, 16 s. Klammerhäftad, namnteckning på främre omslag. Skrifer utg. av Svenska Klassikerförbundet 9 a. 40:-

  24. Charpentier, Jarl ΝYΚΤΟΣ ΑΜΟΛΓΩΙ A&W, Upsaliae 1932, pp 13-42 E Symbolis Philologicis O. A. Danielsson octogenario dicatis seorsum expressum, klammerhäftad, en biblioteksstämpel 50:-

  25. (Dioscorides) Iordanoglou, Dimitrios Literary Loves – Interpretations of Dioscorides 1-5 and 7 G-P Uppsala 2003, 146 pp diss, large 8vo, a study of six hellenistic erotic epigrams 100:-

  26. Eklund, Sten Alledged anteriority in the Latin present participle. Uppsala 1986, pp 97-105. Staplebound, large 8vo, folding mark. Offprint of: Orientalia Suecana Vol 33-35 (1984-1986). 40:-

  27. Eklund, Sten The Periphrastic, Completive and Finite Use of the Present Participle in Latin. With Special Regard to Translations of Christian Texts in Greek up to 600 A.D. Uppsala 1970, 212 pp. Softcover, dissertation, large 8vo, uncut, as new. Studia Latina Upsaliensia 5. 100:-

  28. Eklund, Sten The Periphrastic, Completive and Finite Use of the Present Participle in Latin. With Special Regard to Transitions of Christian Texts in Greek up to 600 A.D. Uppsala 1976, 212 pp. Softcover, dissertation, large 8vo, annotation under tape on front cover. Studia Latina Upsaliensia 5. 90:-

  29. Eriksson, Johnny Responsio cuiusdam solempnis viri ad interrogaciones sibi factas de statu dyaconorum. Uppsala 2000, 59 s. Staplebound, large 8vo. Studia Seminarii Latini Upsaliensis 7. 80:-

  30. Feltenius, Leif Intransitivizations in Latin Uppsala 1977, 151 pp Studio Latina Upsaliensia 9, stor 8vo 80:-

  31. Fredriksson, Anna Corona aurea super caput eius. A Vadstena Sermon. Edited with an Introduction. Uppsala 1990, 34 pp. Staplebound, large 8vo. Studia Seminarii Latini Upsaliensis 3. 60:-

  32. Hedberg, Sten Contamination and Interpolation - A Study of the 15th Century Columella Manuscripts Uppsala 1968, xiv + 195 pp diss, large 8vo, from the author; AUU Studia Latina Upsaliensia 4 80:-

  33. Hedberg, Torsten Ordlista till Kriton och Anabasis (i urval av A. Svensson). Gleerups 1956, 59 s. Häftad, 2:a uppl. Skrifter utg. av Svenska Klassikerförbundet N:r 28. 40:-

  34. Helander, Hans The noun victoria as Subject Uppsala 1982, 123 pp Studio Latina Upsaliensia 14, stor 8vo 80:-

  35. Hendriksen, Hans The Personal Ending of the 2. Pl. Med.-pass. in Latin No  place, 1949, 5 pp repr from Archiv Orientálni, Vol. XVII, (1949), No. 1, large 8vo, ded, one correction in text by author 20:-

  36. (Homeros) Heyne, C G Homeri carmina cvm brevi annotatione accedvnt variae lectiones et observationes vetervm grammaticorvm cvm nostrae aetatis critica 4-7. Libraria Weidmannia, Lipsiae & I Payne et MacKinlay 1802, vi+704; iv+732; iv+656; iv+808 pp. Hardbound private half calf bindings, spines in pretty good condition, except title etiquette on vol 5 that has parts missing, board papers a bit worn, corners bumped, endpapers disoloured by the leather, inlays a bit foxed with a few spots. Vol. 4 has a smaller tear to upper spine, a crack in binding at pp. 18-19 with p. 18 a bit mangled, vol. 5 has an old library notation in ink on inner front board crossed out and a younger owner’s signature below, and a loose back inner hinge. vol. 6 has a small tear to upper spine, vol 7 has a couple of pold spots on spine and a litle bit of outer front hinge with worm holes. More was (obviously) published, but these volumes covers the whole Iliad: vol. 4: lib. I-IV, vol. 5: lib. V-IX, vol. 6: lib. X-XIV, vol. 7: lib. XV-XIX. 750:-

  37. Hårleman, Einar De Claudiano Mamerto gallicae latinitatis scriptore quaestiones. Comentatio academica. Uppsala 1938, x + 102 + i s.  + corrigendalapp. Häftad, dedicerad, vikmärke på ett par blad i början. 150:-

  38. Immè, Geneviève/Genovefa Amatoria Periegesis/ Voyage d’Amour Editionss Tarmeye 1991, 216 pp. Sewn, bilingual poems in Latin and French. 80:-

  39. Iversen, Gunilla Corpus troporum IV. Tropes de l’Agnus Dei. Edition critique suivie d’une étude analytique . Stockholm 1980, 349 pp. Softcover, large 8vo, dedicated, illustrated with 32 whole page plates, annotated by professor Sten Eklund, marks on a couple of pages by paper clip. Studia Latina Stockholmiensis XXVI. 140:-

  40. (Janson, Tore) Aili, Hans & Trampe, Peter af (Eds.) Tongues and Texts Unlimited – Studies in Honour of Tore Janson on the Occasion of his Sixtieth Anniversary Stockholm 2000, vi + 308 pp large 8vo; 20 studies within the fields of Latin and Greek philology 100:-

  41. Johansson, K F Griech. eanos. Verlag von C Bertselmann, Gütersloh 1905, pp 533-544. Sewn in printed wrappers, large 8vo. Sonder-Abdruck: Zeitschrift für vergleichende Sprachforschung auf dem Gebiete der indogermanischen Sprachen Band XL. sold

  42. Josephson, Åke Die Columellahandschriften. Uppsala/Wiesbaden 1955, 181 pp. Sewn in printed covers, dissertation, large 8vo, dedicated, back cover discoloured. Uppsala Universitets Årsskrift 1955:8. 120:-

  43. Karlsson, Gustaf Idéologie et cérémonial dans l’épistolographie byzantine – Textes du Xe siècle analysés et commentés Uppsala 1959, 154 pp diss, large 8vo, faintly bleached, uncut 90:-

  44. Kirchner, Ioachimi Scriptura latina libraria. A saeculo primo usque ad finem medii aevi lxxvii imagimibus illustrata. Monachii in Aedibus Rudolfi Oldenbourg, München 1955, 56 (text) + 104 (plates) + iv pp. Hardbound publisher’s gold stamped cloth with a bit worn dust jacket, folio, name inscription on fly leaf. 300:-

  45. Lhomond-Holzer Urbis Romae viri illustres a Romulo ad Augustum. Mit sachlichen Anmerkungen und einem Wörterbuch. Ernst Klett Verlag Stuttgart 1922, 214 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth upper and lower spine worn, signature on fly leaf. 14th edition, reworked by H Planck and C Minner. 75:-

  46. Lindgren, Hjalmar Studia Curtiana. Comentatio academica. Upsaliae 1935, xvi + 102 s. Sewn as issued, dedicated on inner front cover, large 8vo, dissertation, spine a little sunned, folding mark on back cover, small mark from tag on front cover. 70:-

  47. Lundström, Sven Acht Reden in der Aeneis Uppsala 1977, 127 pp Studio Latina Upsaliensia 10, uncut, large 8vo 80:-

  48. Lundström, Sven Ovids Methamorphosen und die Politik des Kaisers Uppsala 1980, 121 pp Studio Latina Upsaliensia 12, large 8vo 75:-

  49. Lundström, Sven Vermeintliche Glosseme in den Tusculanen Uppsala 1964, 379 pp Studio Latina Upsaliensia 2, uncut, large 8vo 120:-

  50. Lundström, Sven Zur Textkritik der Tusculanen Uppsala 1986, 138 pp Studio Latina Upsaliensia 19, large 8vo 80:-

  51. Marcusson, Olof Corpus troporum II. Prosules de la messe. 1 Tropes de l’alleluia. Edition qritique des textes. Stockholm 1976, 161 pp. + 4 plates. Softcover, dedicated, large 8vo, 2 notations in pencil. Studia Latina Stockholmiensis XXII. 100:-

  52. (Martialis) Henriksén, Christer Martial, Book IX. A Commentary 1-2. Uppsala 1998-9, 223 + 209 pp. Softcovers, large 8vo’s, dissertation. Studia Latina Upsaliensia 24:1-2. 200:-

  53. (Matthias, Magister) Wåhlin, Lars (Herausg.) Magister Matthias. Copia exemplorum. Mit Einleitung und Indizes von Margarete Andersson Schmitt. Uppsala 1990, xx + 163 pp. Softcover, large 8vo. Studia Seminarii Latini Upsaliensis 3. 125:-

  54. Norberg, Dag L’accentuation des mots dans le vers latin du Moyen Age. Kungl. Vitterhets Historie och Antikvitets Akademien 1985, 63 pp. Softcover, large 8vo, new from publisher. Filologiskt arkiv 32. 75:-

  55. Novum Testamentum Graece cum apparatu critico curavit D. Eberhard Nestle novis curis elaborsvit D. Erwin Nestle. Privilegierte Württembergische Bibelanstalt, Stuttgart 1936, 110 + 661 + 4 pp. + maps + loose ”explanatio signorum.” (4 pp.) Hardbound publishers goldstamped cloth, all edges blue, a few pages dog-eared, 12:o . Editio sexta decima. 120:-

  56. Odelman, Eva Corpus troporum VI. Prosules de la messe. 2 Les prosules limousines de Wolfenbüttel. Edition qritique des prosules de l’alleluia du manuscrit Wolfenbüttel, Herzog August Bibliothek Cod. Guelf. 79 Gud. lat. Stockholm 1986, 180 pp. Softcover, dedicated, large 8vo, illustrated with 6 whole page plates. Studia Latina Stockholmiensis XXXI. 140:-

  57. Oldsjö, Fredrik Tense and Aspect in Caesar’s Narrative Uppsala 2001, 544 s. + improved print of diagrams 6 pp large 8vo,diss; Studia Latina Upsaliensia 26 150:-  

  58. Ollfors, Anders Studien zum Aufbau des Hexameters Lucans Göteborg 1967, 131 s. + Textkritische und interpretatorische Beiträge zu Lucan Göteborg 1967, 68 + i s. dedicerade, ospr; Acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum et Litterarum Gothoburgensis: Humaniora 1-2 I-II 175:-

  59. Paananen, Unto Sallust’s Politico-Social Terminology. Its Use and Biographical Significance. Helsinki 1972, 127 pp. Sewn in printed covers, large 8vo, dissertation, spikblad, library stamp on blank back leaf. Sarja-Ser. B nide-tom. 175. 200:-

  60. Pontén, Frithiof Ordlistor till urvalet av Horatius Tibullus Propertius gravskrifter. Gleerups 1956, 38 s. Klammerhäftad, litet stötmärke på främre övre hörnet. 6:e översedda uppl. 40:-

  61. (Porphyrogenitus, Isaac) Kindstrand, Jan Fredrik Praefatio in Homerum - Edited with Introduction and Notes Uppsala 1979, 58 pp 70:-

  62. Rienecker, Fritz (Herausg) Sprachlicher Schlüssel zum griechischen Neuen Testament Vereinsbuchhandlung G Ihloff & Co, Neumünster 1938, 791 + iii pp hardbound publ cloth, laminated; Urtextstudium Band 1, small 12:o, name inscr 125:-

  63. (Rosén von Rosenstein, Nils) Örneholm, Urban Four Eighteenth-century Medical Dissertations under the Precidency of Nils Rosén - Edited and translated, with an introduction and commentary Uppsala 2003, 284 pp diss, larde 8vo; Studia Latina Upsaliensia 28 250:-

  64. Rosenqvist, Jan Olof The Life of St Irene Abbess of Chrysobalanton – A Critical Edition with Introduction, Translation, Notes and Indices Uppsala 1986, lxxviii + 175 pp diss, Atudia Byzantina Upsaliensia 1, large 8vo, foldingmark on front cvr, name tag, annotated in pencil on first flyleaf 120:-

  65. Ruge, Max Bemerkungen zu den griechischen Lehnwörtern in Lateinischen Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, Berlin 1881, 32 pp 2 library stamps, uncut, large 8vo 60:-

  66. Rydén, Lennart Bemerkungen zum Leben des Heiligen Narren Symeon von Leontios von Neapolis Uppsala 1970, 156 pp 100:-  

  67. Sjökvist, Peter The Early Latin Poetry of Sylvester Johannis Phrygius. Edited, with Introduction and Commentary. Uppsala 2007, 408 pp. Softcover, dissertation, large 8vo, back cover a little wavy at top due to water. Studia Latina Upsaliensia 31. 200:-

  68. Snellman, Walter J De gervndiis orationvm Ciceronis. Helsingforsiae 1894, xvi+ 233 + 2 foldouts. Unbound, paper spine very worn, dissertation, library stamp on last (blank) page, uncut. 300:-

  69. (Sophocles) Sophoclis tragoediae. Recensuit et explanavit Eduardus Wunderus. Vol. II, sect. I. continens Electram. Gothae et Erfordiae 1836, 178 + ii pp. + Vol. II, sect. II. continens Aiacem. 1837, 192 pp. + Vol II. sect. III. continens Trachinias. 1841, 198 pp. Hardbound contemporary half calf, spine very worn, corners bumped, green edges, inlay good with only occasional foxing, binding tight. Text in Greek with commentary in Latin. Three works. 400:-

  70. Sperber, Ingrid Studies in Hiberno-Latin hagiography. Uppsala 2004, vi + 19+22+12+13+32+pp. 131-151+ pp. 63-97+ 21+7+15 pp. Softcover, 4to, spikblad. Deals with theLatin Lives of Irish Saints, especially the so-called ”O’Donohue Lives. 200:-

  71. Strömberg, Reinhold Greek Proverbs - A collection of proverbs and proverbial phrases which are not listed by the ancient and bysantine paroemiographers. With introduction, notes, bibliography and indices Göteborg 1954, 145 pp small 4to, dedicated 150:-

  72. Swedenborg, Emanuel Ludus Heliconius and other Latin poems. Edited, with introduction, translation and commentary by Hans Helander. Uppsala 1995, 255 pp. Softcover, large 8vo, dedicated. Studia Latina Upsaliensia 23. 150:-

  73. (Swedenborg, Emanuel) Helander, Hans Emanuel Swedenborg Festivus applausus in Caroli XII in Pomeraniam suam adventum – edited, with introduction, translation and commentary Uppsala 1985, 182 pp Studio Latina Upsaliensia 17, stor 8vo 90:-

  74. Svenberg, Emanuel Versio vulgata. Urval med språklig kommentar. Gleerups 1957, 32 s. Klammerhäftad, signatur på främre omslag och titelsida. Skrifer utg. av Svenska Klassikerförbundet 33. 40:-

  75. Thylander, Hilding Litterae Latinae. Latinska texter från tre årtusenden för gymnasiet. I. Prosa. Med en kulturhistorisk översikt. Svenska Bokförlaget/ Bonniers 1960, viii + 304 + i s. Inbunden förlagets helklotband, illustrerad, inslagen i genomskinlig skyddsfilm, namnteckning på försättsblad, understrykningar i vissa partier. 70:-

  76. Torius, K Josef Cornelius Nepos i urval I. Miltiades, Themistocles, Aristides, Pausanias, Cimon och Hannibal. Med ordförteckning (till Miltiades och Themistocles) och förklaringar. Gleerups 1957, 115 s. Häftad, s. 11-17 (Themistocles) rejält struken och annoterad, resten ren, litet fuktbuckig i främre nedre hörnet genomgående. 2:a tryckn. Skrifer utg. av Svenska Klassikerförbundet 35. 60:-

  77. Wenger, Leopold Zum Cippus Abellanus München 1915, 67 pp Sitzungsberichte der Königlich Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften Philosophisch-philologische und historische Klasse Jahrgang 1915, 10. Abhandlung; library stamp, back cover folded, large 8vo 50:-

  78. Wifstrand, Albert Kring Nya Testamentet. Hellenistiska och tidiga kejsartexter till belysning av Nya Testamentets miljö I-II. Uppsala 1990, 53 + 56 s. Klammerhäftade, del1: Text (grekisk), del 2: Kommentar. Skr. utg. av Svenska Klassikerförbundet 46 A & B. såld

  79. Wifstrand, Albert Nytestamentlig grammatik i sammandrag. Liber 1990, 28 s. Klammerhäftad. Svenska Klassikerförbundets skriftserie nr 53. såld

  80. Vitalis, Henrik In canonizacione beate Birgitte. A Vadstena Sermon. Edited with an Introduction. Uppsala 1991, 52 pp. Staplebound, large 8vo. Studia Seminarii Latini Upsaliensis 4. 80:-

  81. Zubatý, Josef Zur Etymologie einiger lateinischer Wörter Prag 1892, pp 3-13 Aus dem Sitsungsberichten der königl. böhm. Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften, Jahrgang 1892; booksellers stamp, library stamp, folded, large 8vo 20:-