Sverige-Amerika/Sweden-America
uppdat 07-05-01
-
50th Anniversary
Ostmark Lutheran Church Watkins, Minnesota 1894-1944
n p n d, unpaged (ii +
34 + iv) staple bound, photo-ill, dedicatory inscr, some pencil
annotations on 2 pages 75:-
-
Berger, V
Svensk-amerikanska språket - Ett bidrag till kännedomen om engelska språkets
inflytande på svenska språket i
Amerika
Nordstjernan, New York u
å (1930-tal), 84 + iv s. 12:o, rygghuvud ngt nött 90:-
-
Burton, Gotthard E and
others (Publication Committee) Stockholm Lutheran Centennial 1866-1966 -
The Stockholm Story in Word and Picture n p n d, vi + 56 + ii pp large
8vo, staple bound, ill, dedicatory inscr from G E Burton, annotations in
pencil 90:-
-
Clairmont, Ingrid &
Leonard Blood in the Furrows - A Historical Novel Exposition Press,
Hicksville, New York 1980, xvi + 271 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj,
minor water damage in end, some underlining in pencil, review of the book in
People Report included; ”The little-known story of the emigration of
Scandinavian laborers to Hawaii in 1881 and their subsequent revolt”
sold
-
Driscoll, Ann Nilsson
They came to a Ridge The News Review Publishing Co., Moscow, Idaho
1970, pp ii + 7-96 large 8vo, front cvr w a cut-out ca 2x10 cm (probably
a signature cut away), ill, w authors signature on title page, it
seems that 2 leaves (w pp 3-6) are missing; Ed by Maryann McKie
60:-
-
Elmen, John
Minnesskrift Buffalo Svenska Ev. Missionsförsamling 50 år 1885-1935
Motala 1935, 30 + i s. klammerhäftad, rygg ngt blekt, blyertsant 75:-
-
Fiftieth
Anniversary 1896-1946 – Golden Jubilee Celebration Augustana
and Grace Lutheran Churches, Sheyenne, North Dakota 1946, 53 pp
large 8vo, staplebound, binding loose, photo-ill
60:-
-
Franzén,
Gösta Svenskstad i Västindien -
Gustavia på Saint Barthélemy i språk- och kulturhistorisk belysning Stockholm
1974, 103 s. stor 8vo, Kungl.
Vetenskapssamhällets i Uppsala Handlingar 16 80:-
-
Isaksson, Olov & Hallgren, Sören Bishop Hill - Svensk
koloni på prärien LT 1969, 183 s. inb förl dek pappbd, stor
kvadratisk 8vo, rikt ill 120:-
-
Johnson,
Emeroy A Church is planted – The Story of the Lutheran Minnesota Conference
1851-1876 Minneapolis Minnesota 1948, 386 pp dedicated, hardbound publ dec cloth w worn dj, large 8vo, photo-ill 160:-
-
Johnson, Emeroy God
Gave the Growth - The Story of the Lutheran Minnesota Conference 1878-1958
T S Denison & Co, Minnesota 1958, x + 266 pp dedicated, hardbound
publ cloth w badly worn dj, large 8vo 100:-
-
Jubilee
Album for the Seventy-fifth Anniversary of the First Ev. Lutheran Church –
Moline, Illinois December 1st 1925 Rock
Island, Ill. 1925, 157 pp large 8vo,
photo-ill, sunned
90:-
-
Lake Jennie Swedish
Mission Church Dassel, Minnesota Fiftieth Anniversary 1886-1936
n p nd
(1936), unpaged (16 pp) staplebound, small 8vo, ill, underlining in
pencil 60:-
-
Landstrom, Oscar
Pioneer
Homestead Stories. From 1868 to
Present Time.
Govan, Saskatchewan 1942, 32 pp. Sewn in printed wrappers,
large 8vo, a couple of photo illustrations, spine a bit worn, bump and
folding marks on cover. 100:-
-
Lindahl, Göran De
första emigranterna Uppsala 1958, 34 s. ill, omsl lätt solkat 75:-
-
[Moberg,
Vilhelm] Utvandrarna/Invandrarna Svensk Filmindustri/Emigrantinstitutet
1970, 64 s. tvär 8vo, mkt rikt ill, artiklar som Mats Rehnberg
Vilhelm Moberg och hans diktning, Bengt Forslund Så blev det ändå en
film till slut 60:-
-
Morland, C O (Ed)
Diamond Jubilee Album of the Seventy-fifth Anniversary of the First Ev.
Lutheran
Church Moline, Illinois December 1st, 1925
Rock Island, Illinois n d
(1925), 157 pp large 8vo, ill 100:-
-
Myrdal,
Alva & Gunnar Kontakt med Amerika Bonniers
1941, 373 s. stor 8vo,7:e tus, namnt,
trasigt omsl 50:-
-
Nilsson,
Fred Emigrationen från Stockholm till
Nordamerika 1880-1893 – En studie i urban utvandring Stockholm 1970,
393 s. stor 8vo, blekt rygg, ill,
utvikskarta,
Monografier utgivna av
Stockholms Kommunalförvaltning 31, Summary in English 90:-
-
Nilsson, Fritiof (Ordf)
I Köla - Skrifter utg av Köla sockens arkiv- och folkminneskommitté Del V
Arvika 1966, 266 s. stor 8vo, ill rygghuvud och -fot ngt nötta;
innehåller bl a: Rickard Broberg Karl Rencke-folkmålsupptecknaren,
Karl Rencke Om Kölamålet, Ragnar Widén Ulriksdal, Per
Simonsson Brännvinsbränning och lönnkrogar, Margareta Nerander
Emigrationen från Köla, Breven hem, Emigrantregister, Övergivna boplatser -
rättelser
såld
-
Nordeen, John Svenska Klubbens historia 1892-1944 Seattle, Washington 1944, 176 s.
inb förl helklotbd, fotoill, stor 8vo,
ded 75:-
-
Oberg, Einar J
Sixty-fifth Anniversary 1891-1956 Gustavus Adolphus Lutheran Church....
Chicago, Illinois nd, np (Chicago 1956), 12 pp + 6 pp handwritten
additions on the Church’s letter paper staple bound, ill 75:-
-
Pearson, Robert N (Host
Pastor) & Emeroy Johnson (Secretary) The Lutheran Minnesota Conference of
the Augustana Lutheran Church - Minutes of the 101st Annual Convention held in
the Bethel Lutheran Church April 7-10, 1959 + Olson, Mrs. Herbert M (Ed)
Minutes of the Fifty-Second Annual Convention of the Minnesota Conference
Women’s Missionary Society Rock Island, Illinois 1959, 254 + 38 pp
front cvr a little smudged, spine sunned 100:-
-
Persson, K Alvar (Pastor)
First Evangelical Lutheran Church (Augustana) Grove City, Minnesota
1960, 4 pp ill 40:-
-
Renhard,
Carl J & Sandgren, Carl H Fifty Years
of the Columbia Conference 1893-1943 USA n d (1940ies), 180 pp hardbound
publ dec cloth, photo-ill, large 8vo, name
100:-
-
(Roos,
Rosalie) Laurell, Sigrid (utg) Rosalie Roos resa till Amerika 1851-55
A&W 1969, 236 s. inb förl dek helklotbd m skomsl, fotoill, stor 8vo
75:-
-
Swanson, A M
Fiftieth Anniversary 1896-1946 Golden Jubilee Celebration October 6 to 13,
1946 Augustana and Grace Lutheran Churches, Sheyenne, Nort Dakota n d
(1946) staple bound (binding almost loose), large 8vo, ill, cvr a little
soiled, w 4-page leaflet w the program of the jubilee 75:-
-
Swanson, Roland H
Minutes Sixty-eighth Annual Convention of the Columbia Conference of the
Augustana Evangelical Lutheran Church April 19-22, 1960 + McCullough, Mrs.
Lawrence B The Second Annual Convention of the Augustana Lutheran Church
Women Columbia Conference Rock Island, Illinois 1960, 143 + xiv pp
staplebound, ill, name inscr. 100:-
-
Tedebrand, Lars -Göran Västernorrland och Nordamerika
1875-1913 - Utvandring och återinvandring Uppsala 1972, 341 s. diss,
stor 8vo, osprättad, Studia Historica Upsaliensia 42 100:-
-
The
Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church Andover, Illinois Centennial Album Andover,
Ill. 1950, unpaged (ca 30 pp) small 4to, photo-ill, bleached, some pencil annotations
50:-
-
Twenty-seventh Annual
Minneapolis and St. Paul svenskarnas Dag (Swedish Day) Souvenir Program June
26, 1960.
Minnehaha Park, Minneapolis, Minnesota 1960, 68 pp.
Staplebound in printed wrappers, large 8vo, illustrated, pp. 32-36 (in the
middle) loose and badly worn, otherwise in very good condition. 80:-
-
Weibull,
Jörgen & Fleischer, Eric W Sverige -
Nordamerika – Från upptäcktsfärd till linjefart A&W 1954, 121 s. small
4to, hardbound publ dec boards w dj, ill 60:-
|