Carolina Böcker och Konst
Kyrkogårdsgatan 5
753 10 Uppsala
info@carolinabok.com
Öppettider:
    Måndagar: 16-18
    Onsdagar: 16-18
     Lördagar: 12-15

        
   Tel: 0739-05 23 70
   eller 0730-62 91 92
   alla tider.
 
Katalog: Övrigt:
Senaste Nytt
Försäljningsvillkor
Förkortningar, om bokbeskrivningar
Beställ en bok!
 
Sverige-Amerika/Sweden-America
uppdat 07-05-01
  1. 50th Anniversary Ostmark Lutheran Church Watkins, Minnesota 1894-1944 n p n d, unpaged (ii + 34 + iv) staple bound, photo-ill, dedicatory inscr, some pencil annotations on 2 pages 75:-

  2. Berger, V Svensk-amerikanska språket - Ett bidrag till kännedomen om engelska språkets inflytande på svenska språket i Amerika Nordstjernan, New York  u å (1930-tal), 84 + iv s. 12:o, rygghuvud ngt nött 90:-

  3. Burton, Gotthard E and others (Publication Committee) Stockholm Lutheran Centennial 1866-1966 - The Stockholm Story in Word and Picture n p n d, vi + 56 + ii pp large 8vo, staple bound, ill, dedicatory inscr from G E Burton, annotations in pencil 90:-

  4. Clairmont, Ingrid & Leonard Blood in the Furrows - A Historical Novel Exposition Press, Hicksville, New York 1980, xvi + 271 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj, minor water damage in end, some underlining in pencil, review of the book in People Report included; ”The little-known story of the emigration of Scandinavian laborers to Hawaii in 1881 and their subsequent revolt” sold

  5. Driscoll, Ann Nilsson They came to a Ridge The News Review Publishing Co., Moscow,  Idaho 1970, pp ii + 7-96 large 8vo, front cvr w a cut-out ca 2x10 cm (probably a signature cut away), ill, w authors signature on title page, it seems that 2 leaves (w pp 3-6) are missing; Ed by Maryann McKie 60:-

  6. Elmen, John Minnesskrift Buffalo Svenska Ev. Missionsförsamling 50 år 1885-1935 Motala 1935, 30 + i s. klammerhäftad, rygg ngt blekt, blyertsant 75:-

  7. Fiftieth Anniversary 1896-1946 – Golden Jubilee Celebration Augustana and Grace Lutheran Churches, Sheyenne, North Dakota 1946, 53 pp large 8vo, staplebound, binding loose, photo-ill 60:-

  8. Franzén, Gösta Svenskstad i Västindien - Gustavia på Saint Barthélemy i språk- och kulturhistorisk belysning Stockholm 1974, 103 s. stor 8vo, Kungl. Vetenskapssamhällets i Uppsala Handlingar 16 80:-

  9. Isaksson, Olov & Hallgren, Sören Bishop Hill - Svensk koloni på prärien LT 1969, 183 s. inb förl dek pappbd, stor kvadratisk 8vo, rikt ill 120:-

  10. Johnson, Emeroy A Church is planted – The Story of the Lutheran Minnesota Conference 1851-1876 Minneapolis Minnesota 1948, 386 pp dedicated, hardbound publ dec cloth w worn dj, large 8vo, photo-ill 160:-

  11. Johnson, Emeroy God Gave the Growth - The Story of the Lutheran Minnesota Conference 1878-1958 T S Denison & Co, Minnesota 1958, x + 266 pp dedicated, hardbound publ cloth w badly worn dj, large 8vo 100:-

  12. Jubilee Album for the Seventy-fifth Anniversary of the First Ev. Lutheran Church – Moline, Illinois December 1st 1925 Rock Island, Ill. 1925, 157 pp large 8vo, photo-ill, sunned 90:-

  13. Lake Jennie Swedish Mission Church Dassel, Minnesota Fiftieth Anniversary 1886-1936 n p nd (1936), unpaged (16 pp) staplebound, small 8vo, ill, underlining in pencil 60:-

  14. Landstrom, Oscar Pioneer Homestead Stories. From 1868 to Present Time. Govan, Saskatchewan 1942, 32 pp. Sewn in printed wrappers, large 8vo, a couple of photo illustrations, spine a bit worn, bump and folding marks on cover. 100:-

  15. Lindahl, Göran De första emigranterna Uppsala 1958, 34 s. ill, omsl lätt solkat 75:-

  16. [Moberg, Vilhelm] Utvandrarna/Invandrarna Svensk Filmindustri/Emigrantinstitutet 1970, 64 s. tvär 8vo, mkt rikt ill, artiklar som Mats Rehnberg Vilhelm Moberg och hans diktning, Bengt Forslund Så blev det ändå en film till slut 60:-

  17. Morland, C O (Ed) Diamond Jubilee Album of the Seventy-fifth Anniversary of the First Ev. Lutheran Church Moline, Illinois December 1st, 1925 Rock Island, Illinois n d (1925), 157 pp large 8vo, ill 100:-

  18. Myrdal, Alva & Gunnar Kontakt med Amerika Bonniers 1941, 373 s. stor 8vo,7:e tus, namnt, trasigt omsl 50:-  

  19. Nilsson, Fred Emigrationen från Stockholm till Nordamerika 1880-1893 – En studie i urban utvandring Stockholm 1970, 393 s. stor 8vo, blekt rygg, ill, utvikskarta, Monografier utgivna av Stockholms Kommunalförvaltning 31, Summary in English 90:-

  20. Nilsson, Fritiof (Ordf) I Köla - Skrifter utg av Köla sockens arkiv- och folkminneskommitté Del V Arvika 1966, 266 s. stor 8vo, ill rygghuvud och -fot ngt nötta; innehåller bl a: Rickard Broberg Karl Rencke-folkmålsupptecknaren, Karl Rencke Om Kölamålet, Ragnar Widén Ulriksdal, Per Simonsson Brännvinsbränning och lönnkrogar, Margareta Nerander Emigrationen från Köla, Breven hem, Emigrantregister, Övergivna boplatser - rättelser såld

  21. Nordeen, John Svenska Klubbens historia 1892-1944 Seattle, Washington 1944, 176 s. inb förl helklotbd, fotoill, stor 8vo, ded 75:-

  22. Oberg, Einar J Sixty-fifth Anniversary 1891-1956 Gustavus Adolphus Lutheran Church.... Chicago, Illinois nd, np (Chicago 1956), 12 pp + 6 pp handwritten additions on the Church’s letter paper staple bound, ill 75:-

  23. Pearson, Robert N (Host Pastor) & Emeroy Johnson (Secretary) The Lutheran Minnesota Conference of the Augustana Lutheran Church - Minutes of the 101st Annual Convention held in the Bethel Lutheran Church April 7-10, 1959 + Olson, Mrs. Herbert M (Ed) Minutes of the Fifty-Second Annual Convention of the Minnesota Conference Women’s Missionary Society Rock Island, Illinois 1959, 254 + 38 pp front cvr a little smudged, spine sunned 100:-

  24. Persson, K Alvar (Pastor) First Evangelical Lutheran Church (Augustana) Grove City, Minnesota 1960, 4 pp ill 40:-

  25. Renhard, Carl J & Sandgren, Carl H Fifty Years of the Columbia Conference 1893-1943 USA n d (1940ies), 180 pp hardbound publ dec cloth, photo-ill, large 8vo, name 100:-

  26. (Roos, Rosalie) Laurell, Sigrid (utg) Rosalie Roos resa till Amerika 1851-55 A&W 1969, 236 s. inb förl dek helklotbd m skomsl, fotoill, stor 8vo 75:-

  27. Swanson, A M Fiftieth Anniversary 1896-1946 Golden Jubilee Celebration October 6 to 13, 1946 Augustana and Grace Lutheran Churches, Sheyenne, Nort Dakota n d (1946) staple bound (binding almost loose), large 8vo, ill, cvr a little soiled, w 4-page leaflet w the program of the jubilee 75:-

  28. Swanson, Roland H Minutes Sixty-eighth Annual Convention of the Columbia Conference of the Augustana Evangelical Lutheran Church April 19-22, 1960 + McCullough, Mrs. Lawrence B The Second Annual Convention of the Augustana Lutheran Church Women Columbia Conference Rock Island, Illinois 1960, 143 + xiv pp staplebound, ill, name inscr. 100:-

  29. Tedebrand, Lars -Göran Västernorrland och Nordamerika 1875-1913 - Utvandring och återinvandring Uppsala 1972, 341 s. diss, stor 8vo, osprättad, Studia Historica Upsaliensia 42 100:-

  30. The Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church Andover, Illinois Centennial Album Andover, Ill. 1950, unpaged (ca 30 pp) small 4to, photo-ill, bleached, some pencil annotations 50:-

  31. Twenty-seventh Annual Minneapolis and St. Paul svenskarnas Dag (Swedish Day) Souvenir Program June 26, 1960. Minnehaha Park, Minneapolis, Minnesota 1960, 68 pp. Staplebound in printed wrappers, large 8vo, illustrated, pp. 32-36 (in the middle) loose and badly worn, otherwise in very good condition. 80:-

  32. Weibull, Jörgen & Fleischer, Eric W Sverige - Nordamerika – Från upptäcktsfärd till linjefart A&W 1954, 121 s. small 4to, hardbound publ dec boards w dj, ill 60:-