Carolina Böcker och Konst
Kyrkogårdsgatan 5
753 10 Uppsala
info@carolinabok.com
Öppettider:
   Måndagar: 16-18
   Onsdagar: 16-18
    Lördagar: 12-15

        
   Tel: 0739-05 23 70
   eller 0730-62 91 92
   alla tider.
 
Katalog: Övrigt:
Senaste Nytt
Försäljningsvillkor
Förkortningar, om bokbeskrivningar
Beställ en bok!
 
Utländsk litteraturvetenskap/
Lit. Sc., Foreign Authors

uppdat 08-02-06
  1. Ahmadzadeh, Hashem Nation and Novel - A Study of Persian and Kurdish Narrative Discourse Uppsala 2003, 330 pp diss, large 8vo; Studia Iranica Upsaliensia 6 125:-

  2. Ambatsis, Jannis Nygrekisk litteratur - En översikt från medeltid till nutid N&K 1970, 188 s. inb förl dek pappbd 60:-

  3. Andersdotter Sveen, Hanna ”Honourable” or Highly-sexed” - Adjectival Descriptions of Male and Female Characters in Victorian and Contemporary Children’s Fiction Uppsala 2005, 180 + iv pp dissertation, large 8vo; Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 129 125:-

  4. (Balsac, Honoré de) Swahn, Sigbrit Le Pourquoi du récit. Étude d’un roman inachevé de Balsac, Les Paysans. Uppsala 1999, 142 pp Sewn, dissertation, large 8vo. Studia Romanica Upsaliensia 58. 125:-

  5. Beretta, Ilva ”The World’s a Garden” - Garden Poetry of the English Renaissance Uppsala 1993, 208 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 84, dj 75:-

  6. Bramsbäck, Birgit & Croghan, Martin (Eds) Anglo-Irish and Irish Literature - Aspects of Language and Culture. Proceedings... I Uppsala 1988, 228 pp dedicated by Bramsbäck, large 8vo, only pt 1 (of 2) of the congress 80:-

  7. (Brandes, Georg & Edvard) Borup, Morten (utg.) Georg og Edv. Brandes brevveksling med nordiske forfattare og videnskabsmænd I-VIII Gyldendals, København 1939-1942, totalt ca 3.750 s. i 9 volymer + löst titelblad för de som vill binda in 4:1 och 4:2 i ett band stora 8vo, svagt solfärgade ryggar, ett fåtal småskavanker förutom en viss vattenskada på bd 4:2 de sista 50-60 sidorna (och bakre omsl) I-VIII 450:-

  8. Brandes, Georg Hovedstrømninger i det 19. aarhundredes literatur I-III Gyldendal/Nordisk Forlag, Kjøbenhavn og Kristiania 1906, 482 + 586 + 683 s. inb mkt trevliga priv halvfrbd m svarta ryggar och förgylld röd titeletikett, ett litet jack i bd 2 från smutstitelbl till s. 22 annars i mkt gott skick, 5:e uppl I-III 350:-  

  9. Brashers, Howard C An Introduction to American Literature for European Students Svenska Bokförlaget/Bonniers 1965, viii + 239 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj, name-inscr. 75:-

  10. (Burns, Robert) Ericson-Roos, Catarina, The Songs of Robert Burns - A Study of the Unity of Poetry and Music Uppsala 1977, 144 pp Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 30, diss 60:-  

  11. (Carey, Peter) Larsson, Christer ”The Relative Merits of Goodness and Originality” - The Ethics of Storytelling in Peter Carey’s Novels Uppsala 2001, 173 pp diss, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 116 60:-  

  12. (Chamoiseau, Patrick) Ljunggren Kullberg, Christina Espace urbain et écriture des carrefours. Une étude de Chronique des sept misères, Solibo Magnifique et Texaco de Patrick Chamoiseau. Uppsala 2006, 247 pp. Sewn, dissertation, large 8vo 150:-

  13. (Congreve, William) Drougge, Helga The Significance of Congreve’s ”Incognita” Uppsala 1976, 107 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 28 60:-

  14. Correa Fryckstedt, Monica On the Brink - English Novels of 1866 Uppsala 1989, 157 pp large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 69, ill, dj 70:-

  15. (Crane, Hart) Weber, Brom (Ed) The Letters of Hart Crane 1916-1932. University of California Press 1965, xviii + 426 pp. Softcover, a little spotted at front edge and beginning of book, cover a little worn. 75:-

  16. (Dante) al-Khatib, Sabah Nuet i det förflutna - Dante enligt postkolonialt perspektiv & en komparativ analys mellan Dante och den arabiske poeten al-Maàrri Kanaan Bokfrlag 2004, 206 s. + erratalapp förlagsny 200:-

  17. (Dante) Norlind, Arnold Dante PAN&s 1925, 351 s. Häftad, stor 8vo, illustrerad. Solkigt omslag, falsrissar vid rygg, fuktfläck ca. 25 s. in från slutet. 60:-

  18. (Darwish, Mahmoud) Månsson, Anette Passage to a new wor(l)d – Exile and restoration in Mahmoud Darwish’s writings 1960-1995 Uppsala 2003, 269 pp diss, large 8vo; Studia Semitica Upsaliensia 17 100:-

  19. (Dickens, Charles) Addison, William In the Steps of Charles Dickens Rich & Cowan 1955, 254 pp 1st ed, hardbound publ cloth w dj, ill w unpaged plates, contemporary name inscr. 90:-

  20. (Dickens, Charles) Chesterton, C G Charles Dickens Methuen & Co, London 1928, 216 pp + catalogue 16 pp hardb publ cloth, inscr 30:-

  21. (Dioscorides) Iordanoglou, Dimitrios Literary Loves - Interpretations of Dioscorides 1-5 and 7 G-P Uppsala 2003, 146 pp diss, large 8vo 100:-

  22. (Donne, John) Granquist, Raoul, The Reputation of John Donne 1779-1873 Uppsala 1975, 212 pp Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 24 diss 60:-

  23. (Doyle, Arthur Conan) Doyle, Adrian Conan The True Conan Doyle Coward-McCann, New York 1946, 30 pp 1st american ed, photoill, hb publ boards w faintly bleached, a little foxed dj 200:-

  24. Eliot, T S The Sacred Wood - Essays on Poetry and Criticism Methuen, London 1948, xx + 171 + i pp hardbound publ cloth w dj (w a couple of small nicks, 6th ed 100:-

  25. (Eliot, T S & Joyce, James) Warburton, Th. Två främlingar. T S Eliot och James Joyce. Bonniers 1944, 202 s. Häftad, stor 8vo. 80:-

  26. (Eliot, T S) Strandberg, Åke The Orphic Voice - T.S. Eliot and the Mallarmean Quest for Meaning Uppsala 2002, 188 + iv pp diss, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 122 90:-  

  27. Emond, Tryggve English Literature 1 Uniskol/Bokförlaget Universitet och Skola 1967, 240 pp hardbound publ dec boards, lage 8vo, ill, name-inscr. 30:-

  28. Evans, B Ifor English Literature between the Wars Methuen, London 1951, x + 133 + i pp hardbound publ cloth w dj (w a couple of nicks), 3rd ed 75:-

  29. Faral, Edmond La Littérature latine du Moyen Age Paris 1925, 38 pp “Faral 1925” in ink on cover; Leçon d’Ouverture prononcée au Collège de France le 24 Avril 1925 25:-

  30. (Faulkner, William) Nordanberg, Thomas Cataclysm as Catalyst - The Theme of War in William Faulkner’s Fiction Uppsala 1983,  173 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 49 70:-

  31. (Feverel, Richard) Spånberg, Sven-Johan The Ordeal of Richard Feverel and the Traditions of Realism. Uppsala 1974, 110 pp. Softcover, dissertation. Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 20. 90:-

  32. (Fisher, Dorothy Canfield) Ljung-Baruth, Annika  A Steady Flameless Light. The Phenomenology of Realness in Dorothy Canfield Fisher’s The Brimming Cup, Her Son’s Wife and Rough-Hewn. Stockholm 2002, 169 + iii pp. Sewn, dissertation, large 8vo. Stockholm Studies in English XCVI. 125:-

  33. (Fontane, Theodor) Källström, Sofia ”Das Eigentliche bleibt doch zurück” - Zum Problem der ssemantischen Unbestimmtheit am Beispiel von Theodor Fontanes ”Effi Briest” Uppsala 2002, 144 pp diss, large 8vo, fold mark on back cvr, Studia Germanistica Upsaliensia 41 80:-

  34. Forsell, Pia & Strömberg, John (red) Historiska och litteraturhistoriska studier 76 Helsingfors 2001, 306 s. Skr utg av Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland nr 634, ill 60:-

  35. Fox, Mem Läsa högt. En bok om högläsningens förtrollande verkan. Kabusa Böcker 2003, 136 s. Häftad i illustrerat omslag, illustrationer av Judy Horacek. 100:-

  36. Gardberg, Carl Jacob Gamla staden i Borgå - Bebyggelse och sociala miljöer intill mitten av 1800-talet Helsingfors 2000, 174 s. inb förl helklotbd m skomsl, rikt ill i färg och s/v, Skr utg av Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland nr 625 140:-

  37. (Gay, John) Forsgren, Adina John Gay. Poet ”of a Lower Order” II. Comment on his urban and narrative poetry. N&K 1971, 352 pp. Softcover, uncut, folding mark on back cover. 70:-

  38. (Goethe) Antonsson, Johan Några ord om Goethe - med anledning av Henrik Schücks framställning i hans Allmänna Litteraturhistoria Göteborg 1927, 72 s. frontispis, ospr, stor 8vo 70:-

  39. (Goethe, Wolfgang) Robertson, J G Goethe. Gebers 1928, viii + 249 + i s. + 4 planscher. Häftad i illustrerat omslag, omslag lätt solkigt, osprättad. 60:-

  40. Grass, Günter Tale om det tapte. Om forfallet i den politiske kultur i det forente Tyskland. Cappelen 1994, 64 s. Häftad. I serien Brännpunkt. såld

  41. (Grillparzer, Franz) Christiansen, Olaf Gerechtigkeitsethos und rhetorische Kunst in Grillparzers Ein Bruderzwist in Habsburg Uppsala 1980, 228 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Germanistica Upsaliensia 25 80:-

  42. Hermodsson, Lars & Gernot Müller Überblick der Literatur der alt- und mittelhochdeutschen Zeit Uppsala u å, 79 s. 4to, häfte från Tyska Institutionen, Uppsala Universitet 60:-

  43. Hestetun, Øyunn A Prison-House of Myth? Symptomal Readings in Virgin Land, The Madwoman in the Attic, and The Political Unconcious. Uppsala 1993, 261 pp. Softcover, dissertation, large 8vo, spikblad, spine a little warped. Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 81. 100:-

  44. Hildebrand, Kristina The Female Reader at the Round Table - Religion and Women in Three Contemporary Arthurian Texts Uppsala 2001, 175 pp diss, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 115 80:-

  45. (Hildesheimer, Wolfgang) Andersson, Björn Zur Gestaltung von Entfremdung bei Wolfgang Hildeheimer Uppsala 1979, 203 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Germanistica Upsaliensia 20 100:-

  46. Hirn, Yrjö Episoder. Några kapitel om lif och litteratur under sjuttonhundratalet. Holger Schildts, Helsingfors 1918, 319 s. Inbunden privat halvklotband. 80:-

  47. Holmström, Roger (red.) Från kulturväktare till nightdrivers - Studier i finlandssvensk 1900-talslitteratur [2] Helsingfors 1996, 203 s. inb förl helklotbd m skomsl;Skr utg av Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland nr 599 100:-

  48. Hård af Segerstad, Kerstin Quelques commentaires sur la plus ancienne chanson d'états Français, Le livre des Manières d'Étienne de Fougères Uppsala 1907, 100 pp diss 100:-  

  49. (Ibn Sina) Taghi, Shokoufeh The Two Wings of Wisdom – Mysticism and Philosophy in the Risālat ut[-t[air of Ibn Sina Uppsala 2000, 228 pp diss, large 8vo; Studia Iranica Upsaliensia 4 125:-

  50. (Ibsen, Henrik) Fogelquist, Torsten Henrik Ibsen - i hans förhållande till samhälle och samhällsproblem Stockholm 1906, 68 s. 1-4 tus, tuschöverstruken namnt på främre omsl; Studentföreningen Verdandis småskrifter 140 såld

  51. James, Eirian (Ed) An Anthology of English Prose 1400-1900 with a Commentary Cambridge University Press 1956, x + 206 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj 75:-

  52. (Jewsbury, Geraldine) Correa Fryckstedt, Monica Geraldine Jewsbury’s ”Athenaeum” Reviews - A Mirror of Mid-Victorian Attitudes to Fiction Uppsala 1986, 163 pp large 8vo, dj, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 61 60:-

  53. (Joyce, James) O’Brien, Edna James Joyce. Bonniers 2002, 184 + i s. Inbunden förlagets pappband med skyddsomslag. Porträtt-serien. 120:-

  54. (Joyce, James) Troy, Mark L Mummeries of Resurrection: The Cycle of Osiris in Finnegans Wake Uppsala 1976, 112 pp diss 90:-  

  55. Kaiste, Jaana Das eigensinnige Kind - Schrecken in pädagogischen Warnmärchen der Aufklärung und der Romantik Uppsala 2005, 193 + vii pp dissertation, large 8vo; Studia Germanistica Upsaliensia 49. 125:-

  56. Karl, Frederick R A Reader’s Guide to the Contemporary English Novel. Thames & Hudson 1968, 304 pp. Softcover, name inscription. 3rd printing. 75:-

  57. (Kielland, Alexander) Bæhrendtz, Nils Erik Alexander Kiellands litterära genombrott Forum 1952, 402 + ii s. stor 8vo, osprättad fr o m s. 28 75:-

  58. Lagercrantz, Olof Ekelöf, Proust och Conrad - Tre valfränder Bonnierförlagen 1994, 224 + 210 + 194 s. inb förl helklotbd m skomsl, stor 8vo; samlingsvolym innehållande böckerna Jag bor i en annan värld men du bor ju i samma (om Ekelöf), Att läsa Proust och Färd med Mörkrets hjärta (om Conrad) 120:-

  59. (Lawrence, D H) Modiano, Marko Domestic Disharmony and Industrialization in D. H. Lawrence’s Early Fiction Uppsala 1987, 124 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 62 60:-

  60. Leandoer, Katarina From Colonial Expression to Export Commodity - English-Canadian Literature in Canada and Sweden 1945-1999 Uppsala 2002, 273 pp diss, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 118 80:-

  61. LITTERATURENS VÄRLDSHISTORIA 1-12. Sven Rinman redaktör. Norstedts 1991, drygt 6.000 s. Inbundna förlagets tryckta pappband med skyddsomslag, illustrerade, ryggfötter litet missfärgade av fukt. 12 volymer. sålda

  62. (Lowry, Malcolm) Dorosz, Kristofer Malcolm Lowry’s Infernal Paradise Uppsala 1976, 166 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 27 70:-

  63. Lundkvist, Artur Segling mot nya stjärnor - Artiklar om utländsk litteratur Bonniers 1987, 204 s. inb förl pappbd m skomsl, namnt, ett halvdussin förf förprickade i register 50:-  

  64. Löfroth, Erik A World Made Safe: Values in American Best Sellers 1895-1920 Uppsala 1983, 197 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 45 70:-

  65. Maurois, André Minnen Bonniers 1944, 366 s. inb förl halvklotbd m ngt naggat och fläckigt skomsl och medb främre omsl, Majt Bancks namnt 60:-  

  66. McElwee, Johanna The Nation Concieved - Learning, Education, and Nationhood in American Historical Novels of the 1820s Uppsala 2005, 181 + iii pp diss, large 8vo, lesser scratch on front cvr; Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 128 75:-

  67. Meresjkovski, Dimitri S Eviga följeslagare - Porträtt ur världslitteraturen Gebers 1920, 181 + i s. inb priv halvfrbd m 5 upphöjda bind, 2:a uppl, samtida tillskr, medb främre omsl; Innehåll: Akropolis ; Markus Aurelius ; Dafnis och Chloë ; Plinius den yngre ; Cervantes ; Montaigne ; Flaubert 100:-

  68. Molander Danielsson, Karin The Dynamic Detective - Special Interest and Seriality in Contemporary Detective Series Uppsala 2002, 193 pp diss, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 121 100:-

  69. Molbech, Chr. K F Christian Molbech og Karen Margrethe Rahbeck. En brevvexling. Gyldenalske, Kjøbenhavn 1883, xvi + 425 s. + planscher. Inbundet vackert privat (Bokbindare Sture Fransson, Stockholm) halvfranskt band. Lädret, fr a på frampärmen mot pärmpappret, rejält maskstunget. 100:-

  70. (Montgomery, L M) Åhmansson, Gabriella A Life and Its Mirrors. A Feminist Reading of L. Montgomery’s Fiction. Volume I. An Introduction to Lucy Maud Montgomery Anne Shirley. Uppsala 1991, 189 pp. Softcover with dust jacket, dissertation, large 8vo, illustrated, spikblad, name inscription and asoe annotations in pen. Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 74. 125:-

  71. (Morgenstern, Christian) Palm, Christine Greule Golch und Geigerich. Die Nabelschnur zur Sprach-Wirklichkeit in der grotesken Lyrik von Christian Morgenstern Uppsala 1983, 211 pp diss. large 8vo, Studia Germanistica Upsaliensia 27 90:-

  72. Morris, Anna Veils of Irony. The Developement of Narrative Technique in Women’s Novels of the 1790s Uppsala University 1998, 189 pp. Sewn as issued, cloth spine, 4to 100:-

  73. Neruda, Pablo Jag bekänner att jag levat. Minnen. Norsteds 1975, 407 s. Inbunden förlagets pappband med ngt naggat skyddsomslag. 100:-

  74. Nordström, Lars Theodore Roethke, William Stafford and Gary Snyder. The Ecological Metaphor as Transformed Regionalism. Uppsala 1989, 197 pp. Softcover, dissertation, spikblad, spine a bit worn. Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 67. 90:-

  75. O’Brien, Tim) Tegmark, Mats In the Shoes of a Soldier. Comunication in Tim O’Brien’s Vietnam Narratives. Uppsala 1998, 312 + iii pp. Softcover with dust jacket, dissertation, spikblad. Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 105. 80:-

  76. O’Conor, Norreys Jephson Battles and Enchantments retold from Early Gaelic Literature Houghton Miffin Co 1922, 168 pp 1st ed, dedicated, hardbound publ dec cloth, frontispiece; with a Christmas Card containing a short poem by the author sent by him and his family 300:-

  77. (Otway, Thomas) Lund-Baer, Kerstin The Orphan - Tragic Form in Thomas Otway Uppsala 1980, 118 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 40 70:-

  78. (Oxford) The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Literature. Clarendon Press, Oxford 1954, viii + 567 + i pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 200:-

  79. Pettersson, Torsten Gåtans namn - Tankens & känslans mönster hos nio finlandssvenska modernister Atlantis 2001, 332 s. inb förl pappbd m författarnamnen i guld på frampärm m skomsl; tar upp bl a Björling, Diktonius, Barbro Mörne och Södergran 125:-

  80. (Ponti, Claude) Renaud Buscall, Catherine Les ”incroyabilicieux” mondes de Ponti - Une étude du double lectorat dans l’œuvre de Claude Ponti Uppsala 2005, 312 pp diss, large 8vo, ill 150:- 

  81. (Pound, Ezra) Driscoll, John The China Cantos of Ezra Pound Uppsala 1983, 166 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 46 70:-

  82. (Pusjkin, Balzac och Heine) Friedlaender, Kurt Pusjkin, Balzac och Heine - Tre samtida diktargestalter Eklunds 1949, 309 s. solkigt omsl, rec-stämpel 40:-  

  83. Qvarnström, Gunnar Litteratur- och konstrevolutionen 1909-1924 – En introduktion A&W 1973, 107 s. lätt nött rygg såld

  84. (Rabelais) Knös, Börje Rabelais - Humanisten, Humoristen, Patrioten Fahlcrantz & Gumaelius 1943, 237 s. ett flertal opaginerade planscher 50:-

  85. Reed, Walter L Meditations on the Hero. A Study of the Romantic Hero in Nineteenth Century Fiction. Yale University Press 1974, x + 207 pp. Hardbound publisher’s leatherette with dust jacket. 125:-

  86. Runnquist, Åke 101 moderna utländska författare Forum 1965, 150 s. inb förl pappbd, 100 ill, NärVarHur-serien, 2 stämplar från pressarkivet Sveriges Radio 60:-

  87. Runnquist, Åke Moderna nordiska författare Forum 1966, 224 s. inb förl pappbd, 127 ill, NärVarHur-serien, 2 stämplar från pressarkivet Sveriges Radio 75:-

  88. Runnquist, Åke Moderna utländska författare Forum 1962, 142 s. inb förl pappbd, 124 ill, NärVarHur-serien, 2 stämplar från pressarkivet Sveriges Radio 60:-

  89. (Sainte-Beuve) Tigerstedt, E N Sainte-Beuve - En studie Söderströms 1944, 199 s. namnt, ill m opaginerade planscher 60:-

  90. (Sand, George) Maurois, André Lélia - eller George Sands liv Bonniers 1953, 414 + ii s. stor 8vo 80:-

  91. (Sand, George) Vareille, Kristina Wingård Socialité, sexualité et les impasses de l’histoire: l’évolution de la thématique sandienne d’Indiana (1832) à Mauprat (1837). Uppsala 1987, vi + 566 pp. Softcover, large 8vo, dissertation, small weak spot on front cover. Studia Romanica Upsaliensia 41. 200:-

  92. Sandburg, Carl De unga främlingarna N&K 1953, 368 s. stor 8vo, sned, slitet tejplagat omsl, namnt 30:-

  93. Sandels, Marianne Känn bara inte, vackre vän, någon rädsla... - Kvinnans röst i lyriken på de romanska språken, 1100-1350 Almaviva 2005, 256 s. inb förl pappbd m skomsl, förlagsny 180:-

  94. Schlosser, F C Historiska Skildringar från det sextonde århundradets senare tidsskede med särkildt afseende å litteraturens inflytande Beijers 1860, 419 + iv s. inb privat helklotbd m titelfönster i läder med guldtext, marmorerat snitt, nt fläckig inlaga, fuktfläck sista sidorna, boken tryckt 1860, titel och omsl tryckta 1902, liten fläck på titelfönster 80:-  

  95. (Schnitzler, Arthur) Elfving Vogel, Margot Schnitzler in Schweden - Zur Rezeption seiner Werke Uppsala 1979, 223 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Germanistica Upsaliensia 23 100:-

  96. Schück, Henrik Allmän litteraturhistoria 1-6. Gebers 1919-25 Inbundna privata linneryggband med titelfönster av rött och svart läder med guldskrift (Thure Andersson, Uppsala Bokbindare), stora 8vo’s, exlibris (bokbindarens eget), samtida namnteckning i ett par band, liten fläck på rygg på band 4. 450:-

  97. Schück, Henrik Allmän litteraturhistoria 1-7. Gidlunds 1982, 358 + 338 + 676 + 380 + 766 + 366 + 590 s. Inbundna förlagets illustrerade pappband, små 4to’s. 7 delar i 8 volymer. 350:-

  98. (Shakespeare) Lamb, Charles & Mary Shakespeares sagor. Första samlingen. Lindblads 1947, 190 s. Inbunden förlagets klotryggband, med illustrerade pärmar, pärmar ngt nötta, illustrerad. såld

  99. (Shakespeare) Sorelius, Gunnar Shakespeare’s Early Comedies - Myth, Methamorphosis, Mannerism Uppsala 1993, 218 pp diss, large 8vo, dj, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 83 100:-  

  100. (Shakespeare) Srigley, Michael Images of Regeneration: A Study of Shakespeare’s The Tempest and Its Cultural Background Uppsala 1985, 182 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 58 75:-

  101. Shams, Zahra Le rententissement de la poésie de Hâfez en France - Réception et traduction Uppsala 2001, 237 s. large 8vo, diss 80:-

  102. (Shaw, George Bernhard) Grevenius, Herbert Shaw - Rebellen Stockholm 1959, 324 s. ill 40:-  

  103. Skírnir - TíÞindi hins íslenzka bókmentafèlags Kaupmannahöfn (Reykjavik from 1890) (Edited by S L Möllers (Jón Stefánsson from 1890) 1876-1890 15 yearbooks of the literary publication (it somewhat changed its name (the subtitle) from 1891) bound in three private half cloth bindings, library stamps in each binding sold

  104. (Snow, C P) Hulthberg, John A Tale of Two Cultures - The Image of Science of C P Snow Gothenburg 1991, 244 pp Report No. 165, Dept of Theory of Science, University of Gothenburg 50:-

  105. Stanzel, Franz K Typische Formen des Romans Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, Göttingen 1970, 78 pp. bound with:
    Wolff, Erwin Der englische Roman im 18. Jahrhundert - Wesen und Formen Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, Göttingen 1968, 140 + iv pp. 2nd rev ed; both works bound in private cloth w title ”Romanforskning” on spine, the two titles written in pen on first flyleaf 90:-

  106. (Stead, Christina) Adie, Mathilda Female Quest in Christina Stead’s For Love Alone. Lund University 2004, 221 + vii pp. Softcover, dissertation. 150:-

  107. Strong, L A G English Novelists Today. Radiotjänst 1955, 149 s. Häftad, nanmteckning, illustrerad med fotoporträtt av författarna. Innehåller: Isherwood, Galsworthy, Woolf, Waugh, Orwell, Joyce, Huxley etc. 50:-

  108. Suyin, Han Den förgängliga blomman Norstedts 1967, 317 s. stor 8vo, fotoill, ospr 50:-

  109. (Swinburne) Walder, Anne, Swinburne's Flowers of Evil - Baudelaire's Influence on Poems and Ballads -  First Series Uppsala 1976, 157 pp Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 25, diss 70:-  

  110. Swärdh, Anna Rape and Religion in English Renaissance Literature – A Topical Study of Four Texts by Shakespeare, Drayton and Middleton Uppsala 2003, 254 + vi pp diss, large 8vo; Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 124 125:-

  111. Söderlund, Börje Att översätta Bonniers 1965, 228 s. inb förl helklot m ngt blekt skomsl 80:-

  112. (Tavaststjerna, Karl A) Frenckell-Thesleff, greta von (utg) Brev till Diana Söderströms 1966, 217 s. 30:-  

  113. (Thackeray) Helfer Wajngot, Marion The Birthright and the Blessing. Narrative as Exegesis in Three of Thackeray’s Later Novels. Stockholm 2000, 209 + iii pp. Sewn, dissertation, large 8vo, spikblad. Stockholm Studies in English XCI. 100:-

  114. Thomson, James) Eriksson, Åke The Tragedy of Liberty - Civic Concern and Disillusionment in James Thomson’s Tragic Dramas Uppsala 2002, 144 +iv pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 119 70:-

  115. (Tianyi, Zhang) Johansson, Kerstin Barnlitteratur som medel och mål. Zhang Tianyi och den kinesiska barnlitteraturens utveckling. Lund 2003, viii + 273 s. Häftad, dissertation, spikblad. Från Inst. f. Östasiatiska Språk. 180:-

  116. (Tlali, Miriam) Cullhed, Christina Grappling with Patriarchies. Narrative Strategies of Resistance in Miriam Tlali’s Writings. Uppsala 2006, 233 + iii pp. Sewn, dissertation, large 8vo. Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 131. 125:-

  117. (Trollope, Anthony) Pollard, Arthur Anthony Trollope Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, henley and Boston 1978, 208 pp hardbound publ cloth w dj, 1st ed, large 8vo 60:-  

  118. Uggla, Andrzej Nils Sverige och polska skalder - Från Mickiewicz till Miłosz Uppsala 1990, 234 s. fotoill, Uppsala Slavic Papers 16 60:-

  119. (Undset, Sigrid) Anker, Nini Roll Min venn Sigrid Undset. Aschehoug, Oslo 1946, 77 s. Häftad i illustrerat omslag, porträttplansch. 90:-

  120. Vallquist, Gunnel Ett bländande mörker Bonniers 1958, 194 s. om bl. a. Camus och Greene 50:-

  121. Vonnegut, Kurt Burfågel Norstedts 1980, 246 s. inb förl helklotbd, ej skomsl, några sidor i början lösa, självbiografi 30:-

  122. (Wallace, Edgar) Lane, Margaret Fenomenet Edgar Wallace Norstedts 1940, 328 s. rygg solfärgad annars i mkt bra skick, stor 8vo 150:-

  123. Wolff, Erwin see: Stanzel, Franz K.

  124. (Wordsworth) Wüscher, Hermann J Liberty, Equality, and Fraternity in Wordsworth 1791-1800 Uppsala 1980, 204 pp diss, large 8vo, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 39 70:-

  125. Zell, Hans & Helene Silver (Eds) A Reader’s Guide to African Literature. Heineman Educational Books 1972, 218 pp. Hardbound publisher’s cloth with dust jacket, illustrated with photo portraits of the authors, a tag and 2 stamps on first fly leaf. 120:-

  126. Zetterberg Pettersson, Eva The Old World Journey - National Identity in Four American Novels from 1960 to 1973 Uppsala 2005, 185 + vii pp diss, large 8vo, spikblad; discusses Styron: Set this House on Fire, McCarthy: Birds of America, Williams: The Man Who Cried I Am, Jong: Fear of Flying. 100:-